Ranking Top U.S. States by Population


Total Population of the United States in 2016: 323,127,513

Total Population of the United States in 2015: 320,896,618

Rank State Total Population Male Female
1 California37,659,18118,726,46818,932,713
2 Texas25,639,37312,729,15612,910,217
3 New York19,487,0539,442,49610,044,557
4 Florida19,091,1569,332,5899,758,567
5 Illinois12,848,5546,304,0996,544,455
6 Pennsylvania12,731,3816,211,8056,519,576
7 Ohio11,549,5905,642,6665,906,924
8 Michigan9,886,0954,851,3025,034,793
9 Georgia9,810,4174,793,9405,016,477
10 North Carolina9,651,3804,702,5654,948,815
11 New Jersey8,832,4064,304,8174,527,589
12 Virginia8,100,6533,977,9264,122,727
13 Washington6,819,5793,401,5393,418,040
14 Massachusetts6,605,0583,197,5023,407,556
15 Indiana6,514,8613,206,2953,308,566
16 Arizona6,479,7033,221,3673,258,336
17 Tennessee6,402,3873,120,7963,281,591
18 Missouri6,007,1822,941,9513,065,231
19 Maryland5,834,2992,824,5313,009,768
20 Wisconsin5,706,8712,832,9062,873,965
21 Minnesota5,347,7402,655,6582,692,082
22 Colorado5,119,3292,568,3432,550,986
23 Alabama4,799,2772,328,5922,470,685
24 South Carolina4,679,6022,276,3052,403,297
25 Louisiana4,567,9682,234,9392,333,029
26 Kentucky4,361,3332,145,9862,215,347
27 Oregon3,868,7211,914,0141,954,707
28 Oklahoma3,785,7421,873,8751,911,867
29 Puerto Rico3,682,9661,763,2911,919,675
30 Connecticut3,583,5611,745,3641,838,197
31 Iowa3,062,5531,516,1521,546,401
32 Mississippi2,976,8721,445,3561,531,516
33 Arkansas2,933,3691,439,8621,493,507
34 Kansas2,868,1071,425,0491,443,058
35 Utah2,813,6731,414,2671,399,406
36 Nevada2,730,0661,377,1381,352,928
37 New Mexico2,069,7061,024,2901,045,416
38 West Virginia1,853,619913,201940,418
39 Nebraska1,841,625913,478928,147
40 Idaho1,583,364793,708789,656
41 Hawaii1,376,298691,426684,872
42 Maine1,328,320649,600678,720
43 New Hampshire1,319,171651,106668,065
44 Rhode Island1,051,695508,455543,240
45 Montana998,554501,549497,005
46 Delaware908,446439,985468,461
47 South Dakota825,198414,382410,816
48 Alaska720,316375,798344,518
49 North Dakota689,781349,947339,834
50 Vermont625,904308,544317,360
51 District of Columbia619,371293,104326,267
52 Wyoming570,134291,223278,911


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.