Alabama Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Alabama4,799,2772,328,5922,470,685

Ranking Alabama Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Jefferson County, Alabama658,552311,746346,806
2 Mobile County, Alabama413,188198,234214,954
3 Madison County, Alabama339,279166,315172,964
4 Montgomery County, Alabama228,980108,931120,049
5 Shelby County, Alabama198,36696,836101,530
6 Tuscaloosa County, Alabama196,82495,196101,628
7 Baldwin County, Alabama187,11491,41395,701
8 Lee County, Alabama144,40571,46372,942
9 Morgan County, Alabama119,67358,80660,867
10 Calhoun County, Alabama117,71456,77860,936
11 Etowah County, Alabama104,26050,39053,870
12 Houston County, Alabama102,32649,07753,249
13 Marshall County, Alabama93,69946,13647,563
14 Lauderdale County, Alabama92,66644,45648,210
15 Limestone County, Alabama85,26443,06342,201
16 St. Clair County, Alabama84,52142,28142,240
17 Talladega County, Alabama81,84539,81342,032
18 Cullman County, Alabama80,49939,84940,650
19 Elmore County, Alabama79,89539,00440,891
20 DeKalb County, Alabama71,07634,96436,112
21 Walker County, Alabama66,62232,39434,228
22 Blount County, Alabama57,62328,60429,019
23 Russell County, Alabama55,54426,83128,713
24 Autauga County, Alabama54,90726,79328,114
25 Colbert County, Alabama54,45626,23928,217
26 Jackson County, Alabama53,17126,29926,872
27 Coffee County, Alabama50,46825,02925,439
28 Dale County, Alabama50,10224,69225,410
29 Chilton County, Alabama43,74421,52522,219
30 Dallas County, Alabama43,09119,90123,190
31 Tallapoosa County, Alabama41,42820,01721,411
32 Escambia County, Alabama38,16919,70418,465
33 Covington County, Alabama37,84718,26119,586
34 Chambers County, Alabama34,14516,32417,821
35 Lawrence County, Alabama34,00916,61517,394
36 Pike County, Alabama32,97715,72117,256
37 Franklin County, Alabama31,66615,59816,068
38 Marion County, Alabama30,61515,24215,373
39 Barbour County, Alabama27,32114,63412,687
40 Geneva County, Alabama26,79113,05813,733
41 Cherokee County, Alabama26,03412,90913,125
42 Clarke County, Alabama25,57312,06813,505
43 Winston County, Alabama24,34211,83812,504
44 Randolph County, Alabama22,81911,14711,672
45 Monroe County, Alabama22,77810,99211,786
46 Bibb County, Alabama22,75412,34310,411
47 Macon County, Alabama20,8039,56411,239
48 Marengo County, Alabama20,6699,71510,954
49 Butler County, Alabama20,6249,65610,968
50 Pickens County, Alabama19,5169,29310,223
51 Henry County, Alabama17,3088,2559,053
52 Washington County, Alabama17,2848,5788,706
53 Fayette County, Alabama17,1108,3728,738
54 Hale County, Alabama15,5947,4038,191
55 Cleburne County, Alabama14,9457,3877,558
56 Lamar County, Alabama14,3966,9347,462
57 Crenshaw County, Alabama13,9556,7707,185
58 Clay County, Alabama13,7036,7256,978
59 Choctaw County, Alabama13,6876,6317,056
60 Sumter County, Alabama13,5526,1087,444
61 Conecuh County, Alabama13,1046,3526,752
62 Wilcox County, Alabama11,5315,4406,091
63 Coosa County, Alabama11,1985,6705,528
64 Lowndes County, Alabama11,0865,2335,853
65 Bullock County, Alabama10,7465,8734,873
66 Perry County, Alabama10,3904,9085,482
67 Greene County, Alabama8,9344,1964,738


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.