Arkansas Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Arkansas2,933,3691,439,8621,493,507

Ranking Arkansas Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Pulaski County, Arkansas386,106185,334200,772
2 Benton County, Arkansas227,439112,335115,104
3 Washington County, Arkansas207,911104,046103,865
4 Sebastian County, Arkansas126,53662,00764,529
5 Faulkner County, Arkansas115,92856,91859,010
6 Saline County, Arkansas109,84454,15255,692
7 Craighead County, Arkansas98,39848,00650,392
8 Garland County, Arkansas96,54746,55049,997
9 White County, Arkansas77,76738,10539,662
10 Jefferson County, Arkansas75,78237,33838,444
11 Lonoke County, Arkansas69,26634,11535,151
12 Pope County, Arkansas62,24831,03731,211
13 Crawford County, Arkansas61,79630,26231,534
14 Crittenden County, Arkansas50,44723,94426,503
15 Mississippi County, Arkansas45,91222,24823,664
16 Miller County, Arkansas43,51521,38122,134
17 Greene County, Arkansas42,58021,05821,522
18 Union County, Arkansas41,30720,09621,211
19 Baxter County, Arkansas41,28119,85621,425
20 Boone County, Arkansas37,09918,14218,957
21 Independence County, Arkansas36,78618,14918,637
22 Hot Spring County, Arkansas33,18216,93116,251
23 St. Francis County, Arkansas27,91415,25912,655
24 Carroll County, Arkansas27,53113,58113,950
25 Cleburne County, Arkansas25,85612,83213,024
26 Johnson County, Arkansas25,65512,67612,979
27 Ouachita County, Arkansas25,65112,07313,578
28 Columbia County, Arkansas24,51211,65012,862
29 Poinsett County, Arkansas24,40311,88112,522
30 Clark County, Arkansas22,91210,86812,044
31 Hempstead County, Arkansas22,50910,81111,698
32 Logan County, Arkansas22,22110,99411,227
33 Yell County, Arkansas22,01410,93711,077
34 Ashley County, Arkansas21,64510,49311,152
35 Phillips County, Arkansas21,2539,96511,288
36 Conway County, Arkansas21,23510,43410,801
37 Polk County, Arkansas20,54010,06510,475
38 Arkansas County, Arkansas18,9579,1139,844
39 Drew County, Arkansas18,6869,0409,646
40 Franklin County, Arkansas18,0638,8749,189
41 Grant County, Arkansas17,9228,7979,125
42 Randolph County, Arkansas17,8968,7149,182
43 Jackson County, Arkansas17,8098,8748,935
44 Cross County, Arkansas17,7608,4499,311
45 Lawrence County, Arkansas17,2278,4358,792
46 Sharp County, Arkansas17,2038,4668,737
47 Van Buren County, Arkansas17,1478,5288,619
48 Sevier County, Arkansas17,1378,4318,706
49 Marion County, Arkansas16,6058,2578,348
50 Clay County, Arkansas15,7907,7258,065
51 Madison County, Arkansas15,6717,8437,828
52 Lincoln County, Arkansas14,1488,6475,501
53 Howard County, Arkansas13,7486,6677,081
54 Izard County, Arkansas13,5606,9786,582
55 Little River County, Arkansas12,9926,4246,568
56 Desha County, Arkansas12,7745,9446,830
57 Stone County, Arkansas12,5176,2666,251
58 Fulton County, Arkansas12,2666,0426,224
59 Chicot County, Arkansas11,6215,6715,950
60 Bradley County, Arkansas11,4185,5685,850
61 Pike County, Arkansas11,2505,5005,750
62 Scott County, Arkansas11,1115,7085,403
63 Perry County, Arkansas10,3815,1815,200
64 Lee County, Arkansas10,2675,6994,568
65 Montgomery County, Arkansas9,3874,6184,769
66 Nevada County, Arkansas8,9484,3814,567
67 Cleveland County, Arkansas8,6484,3074,341
68 Prairie County, Arkansas8,5734,2144,359
69 Newton County, Arkansas8,2114,1524,059
70 Searcy County, Arkansas8,1014,0194,082
71 Dallas County, Arkansas8,0454,0523,993
72 Monroe County, Arkansas8,0023,8584,144
73 Lafayette County, Arkansas7,5013,6483,853
74 Woodruff County, Arkansas7,1803,4983,682
75 Calhoun County, Arkansas5,3192,7452,574


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.