California Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
California37,659,18118,726,46818,932,713

Ranking California Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Los Angeles County, California9,893,4814,878,6485,014,833
2 San Diego County, California3,138,2651,576,0951,562,170
3 Orange County, California3,051,7711,509,6741,542,097
4 Riverside County, California2,228,5281,109,6911,118,837
5 San Bernardino County, California2,056,9151,023,3851,033,530
6 Santa Clara County, California1,812,208910,196902,012
7 Alameda County, California1,535,248752,840782,408
8 Sacramento County, California1,435,207702,786732,421
9 Contra Costa County, California1,065,794520,220545,574
10 Fresno County, California939,605469,204470,401
11 Kern County, California848,204436,648411,556
12 Ventura County, California829,017411,721417,296
13 San Francisco County, California817,501415,283402,218
14 San Mateo County, California729,543358,960370,583
15 San Joaquin County, California693,177345,105348,072
16 Stanislaus County, California518,321256,551261,770
17 Sonoma County, California487,469239,661247,808
18 Tulare County, California446,644224,021222,623
19 Santa Barbara County, California427,288214,542212,746
20 Monterey County, California420,569216,345204,224
21 Solano County, California417,258208,246209,012
22 Placer County, California355,924173,709182,215
23 San Luis Obispo County, California272,094139,115132,979
24 Santa Cruz County, California264,808131,850132,958
25 Merced County, California258,707130,511128,196
26 Marin County, California254,643125,104129,539
27 Butte County, California220,542109,200111,342
28 Yolo County, California202,28898,679103,609
29 El Dorado County, California180,98290,57690,406
30 Shasta County, California177,96687,60090,366
31 Imperial County, California175,20190,08385,118
32 Kings County, California151,80685,11966,687
33 Madera County, California151,43573,13378,302
34 Napa County, California137,83768,72169,116
35 Humboldt County, California134,61367,45767,156
36 Nevada County, California98,50948,89449,615
37 Sutter County, California94,78747,08347,704
38 Mendocino County, California87,49743,90643,591
39 Yuba County, California72,57436,94235,632
40 Lake County, California64,26032,36631,894
41 Tehama County, California63,24131,43531,806
42 San Benito County, California56,11528,05128,064
43 Tuolumne County, California54,72828,79325,935
44 Calaveras County, California45,14722,61222,535
45 Siskiyou County, California44,50322,21922,284
46 Amador County, California37,42220,23617,186
47 Lassen County, California34,01822,55511,463
48 Del Norte County, California28,35715,73312,624
49 Glenn County, California28,05414,19413,860
50 Colusa County, California21,36611,06410,302
51 Plumas County, California19,5869,8109,776
52 Inyo County, California18,4829,3129,170
53 Mariposa County, California18,0619,0718,990
54 Mono County, California14,2177,5636,654
55 Trinity County, California13,6386,9686,670
56 Modoc County, California9,4684,7774,691
57 Sierra County, California3,1271,4971,630
58 Alpine County, California1,165708457


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.