Florida Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Florida19,091,1569,332,5899,758,567

Ranking Florida Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Miami-Dade County, Florida2,549,0751,236,5001,312,575
2 Broward County, Florida1,784,889866,277918,612
3 Palm Beach County, Florida1,339,221648,352690,869
4 Hillsborough County, Florida1,257,913613,671644,242
5 Orange County, Florida1,175,416578,830596,586
6 Pinellas County, Florida920,015441,521478,494
7 Duval County, Florida872,598423,201449,397
8 Lee County, Florida633,968311,368322,600
9 Polk County, Florida610,295298,783311,512
10 Brevard County, Florida545,667267,078278,589
11 Volusia County, Florida496,268241,922254,346
12 Pasco County, Florida468,194227,385240,809
13 Seminole County, Florida427,184206,864220,320
14 Sarasota County, Florida383,094182,791200,303
15 Marion County, Florida333,503159,953173,550
16 Manatee County, Florida329,487159,383170,104
17 Collier County, Florida328,209161,828166,381
18 Lake County, Florida300,926145,599155,327
19 Escambia County, Florida300,795149,023151,772
20 St. Lucie County, Florida281,015137,184143,831
21 Osceola County, Florida279,837137,529142,308
22 Leon County, Florida278,624132,608146,016
23 Alachua County, Florida249,848120,953128,895
24 St. Johns County, Florida197,11595,718101,397
25 Clay County, Florida192,66594,45398,212
26 Okaloosa County, Florida185,85293,52092,332
27 Hernando County, Florida173,11982,93490,185
28 Bay County, Florida170,70484,58786,117
29 Charlotte County, Florida161,27678,40582,871
30 Santa Rosa County, Florida155,57978,82376,756
31 Martin County, Florida147,78673,00574,781
32 Citrus County, Florida140,21467,87172,343
33 Indian River County, Florida139,35667,18072,176
34 Sumter County, Florida98,40950,74747,662
35 Highlands County, Florida98,27547,91350,362
36 Flagler County, Florida97,30146,61850,683
37 Monroe County, Florida74,21339,59034,623
38 Nassau County, Florida74,16336,39837,765
39 Putnam County, Florida73,68336,47637,207
40 Columbia County, Florida67,56834,40533,163
41 Walton County, Florida56,59028,79327,797
42 Jackson County, Florida49,32627,21822,108
43 Gadsden County, Florida46,86023,15723,703
44 Suwannee County, Florida42,86522,01920,846
45 Levy County, Florida40,28919,90920,380
46 Okeechobee County, Florida39,64221,17718,465
47 Hendry County, Florida38,34620,73017,616
48 DeSoto County, Florida34,65119,38115,270
49 Wakulla County, Florida30,82416,89413,930
50 Bradford County, Florida27,98115,61512,366
51 Hardee County, Florida27,33614,86212,474
52 Baker County, Florida27,06914,16412,905
53 Washington County, Florida24,70213,26611,436
54 Taylor County, Florida22,66012,7709,890
55 Holmes County, Florida19,86410,6019,263
56 Madison County, Florida19,0709,9459,125
57 Gilchrist County, Florida16,9178,8718,046
58 Dixie County, Florida16,2348,4567,778
59 Gulf County, Florida15,7938,9456,848
60 Union County, Florida15,3079,9365,371
61 Calhoun County, Florida14,7007,9446,756
62 Hamilton County, Florida14,6558,6456,010
63 Jefferson County, Florida14,4697,6546,815
64 Glades County, Florida13,0807,2675,813
65 Franklin County, Florida11,5546,7714,783
66 Lafayette County, Florida8,7455,1713,574
67 Liberty County, Florida8,3085,1823,126


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.