Georgia Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Georgia9,810,4174,793,9405,016,477

Ranking Georgia Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Fulton County, Georgia948,554462,386486,168
2 Gwinnett County, Georgia825,911406,541419,370
3 DeKalb County, Georgia700,308335,049365,259
4 Cobb County, Georgia699,235339,695359,540
5 Chatham County, Georgia271,102130,941140,161
6 Clayton County, Georgia262,455125,396137,059
7 Cherokee County, Georgia218,277107,619110,658
8 Henry County, Georgia206,34998,967107,382
9 Richmond County, Georgia201,08197,389103,692
10 Muscogee County, Georgia194,94994,321100,628
11 Forsyth County, Georgia182,91690,94491,972
12 Hall County, Georgia182,84191,45891,383
13 Bibb County, Georgia155,52473,40982,115
14 Paulding County, Georgia143,84570,39773,448
15 Houston County, Georgia143,20569,73573,470
16 Douglas County, Georgia133,48664,24269,244
17 Coweta County, Georgia129,39763,36566,032
18 Columbia County, Georgia128,21362,38965,824
19 Clarke County, Georgia118,86456,48862,376
20 Lowndes County, Georgia111,33454,57056,764
21 Carroll County, Georgia111,16054,17056,990
22 Fayette County, Georgia107,10551,82855,277
23 Whitfield County, Georgia102,55651,26451,292
24 Newton County, Georgia100,80847,73653,072
25 Bartow County, Georgia100,38249,73050,652
26 Floyd County, Georgia96,14746,61049,537
27 Dougherty County, Georgia94,22043,78450,436
28 Rockdale County, Georgia85,65040,68044,970
29 Walton County, Georgia84,39741,19743,200
30 Glynn County, Georgia80,28037,96142,319
31 Bulloch County, Georgia71,19035,29535,895
32 Barrow County, Georgia69,93334,70135,232
33 Walker County, Georgia68,48133,66234,819
34 Troup County, Georgia67,77632,81834,958
35 Liberty County, Georgia64,89932,34332,556
36 Catoosa County, Georgia64,60631,41433,192
37 Spalding County, Georgia64,01130,88733,124
38 Jackson County, Georgia60,57730,03430,543
39 Gordon County, Georgia55,40927,53727,872
40 Effingham County, Georgia52,96126,24926,712
41 Camden County, Georgia50,79925,93624,863
42 Laurens County, Georgia48,20323,01625,187
43 Baldwin County, Georgia46,01822,85323,165
44 Colquitt County, Georgia45,78122,60023,181
45 Thomas County, Georgia44,69221,51923,173
46 Habersham County, Georgia43,18120,27022,911
47 Coffee County, Georgia42,84121,81521,026
48 Polk County, Georgia41,30820,24821,060
49 Tift County, Georgia40,53719,48121,056
50 Murray County, Georgia39,50419,56319,941
51 Ware County, Georgia36,00817,90218,106
52 Oconee County, Georgia33,24016,37516,865
53 Harris County, Georgia32,26715,99916,268
54 Sumter County, Georgia32,09915,17216,927
55 Bryan County, Georgia31,41015,58915,821
56 Lumpkin County, Georgia30,42814,94815,480
57 Wayne County, Georgia30,18715,71514,472
58 Pickens County, Georgia29,48614,71914,767
59 Jones County, Georgia28,65013,81314,837
60 Lee County, Georgia28,63114,48214,149
61 Haralson County, Georgia28,59413,90814,686
62 Gilmer County, Georgia28,30814,33413,974
63 Madison County, Georgia28,04413,79314,251
64 Decatur County, Georgia27,67613,49014,186
65 Peach County, Georgia27,48113,35314,128
66 White County, Georgia27,40013,55213,848
67 Toombs County, Georgia27,22912,82014,409
68 Upson County, Georgia26,91812,75314,165
69 Monroe County, Georgia26,61313,31213,301
70 Stephens County, Georgia25,91012,24313,667
71 Chattooga County, Georgia25,67013,25912,411
72 Hart County, Georgia25,34812,58812,760
73 Tattnall County, Georgia25,34314,77610,567
74 Grady County, Georgia25,14312,41512,728
75 Fannin County, Georgia23,61411,57212,042
76 Butts County, Georgia23,56312,50111,062
77 Crisp County, Georgia23,52111,28112,240
78 Mitchell County, Georgia23,34012,19611,144
79 Burke County, Georgia23,22311,14312,080
80 Emanuel County, Georgia22,66911,20711,462
81 Dawson County, Georgia22,38711,05811,329
82 Franklin County, Georgia21,99810,86111,137
83 McDuffie County, Georgia21,69710,30911,388
84 Meriwether County, Georgia21,69510,37511,320
85 Worth County, Georgia21,67010,41111,259
86 Dodge County, Georgia21,50211,27310,229
87 Union County, Georgia21,39910,52610,873
88 Putnam County, Georgia21,24110,47510,766
89 Washington County, Georgia20,98210,67710,305
90 Elbert County, Georgia19,9079,49010,417
91 Berrien County, Georgia19,1749,3659,809
92 Pierce County, Georgia18,7749,2259,549
93 Brantley County, Georgia18,4099,1699,240
94 Appling County, Georgia18,3549,2629,092
95 Banks County, Georgia18,3339,4078,926
96 Lamar County, Georgia18,1398,6539,486
97 Morgan County, Georgia17,8708,6779,193
98 Pike County, Georgia17,8078,7109,097
99 Ben Hill County, Georgia17,5768,3419,235
100 Cook County, Georgia17,0668,2488,818
101 Jefferson County, Georgia16,6968,1298,567
102 Dade County, Georgia16,5808,1428,438
103 Telfair County, Georgia16,3919,4426,949
104 Rabun County, Georgia16,2718,0238,248
105 Greene County, Georgia16,0917,9508,141
106 Brooks County, Georgia15,8857,7758,110
107 Long County, Georgia15,2857,4197,866
108 Jeff Davis County, Georgia15,0427,5937,449
109 Oglethorpe County, Georgia14,7307,3557,375
110 Dooly County, Georgia14,5548,0426,512
111 Macon County, Georgia14,4557,8066,649
112 Screven County, Georgia14,4557,0857,370
113 McIntosh County, Georgia14,1426,5577,585
114 Jasper County, Georgia13,7486,8756,873
115 Charlton County, Georgia13,0807,3335,747
116 Bleckley County, Georgia12,9616,1526,809
117 Crawford County, Georgia12,6076,4986,109
118 Chattahoochee County, Georgia12,1937,5754,618
119 Pulaski County, Georgia11,7755,0316,744
120 Heard County, Georgia11,7085,8175,891
121 Bacon County, Georgia11,1595,6025,557
122 Candler County, Georgia11,0455,4865,559
123 Evans County, Georgia10,9025,2185,684
124 Early County, Georgia10,7875,0835,704
125 Towns County, Georgia10,5515,0705,481
126 Wilkes County, Georgia10,2654,8705,395
127 Lanier County, Georgia10,2505,0975,153
128 Johnson County, Georgia9,9035,4954,408
129 Irwin County, Georgia9,5714,9444,627
130 Wilkinson County, Georgia9,5204,6014,919
131 Terrell County, Georgia9,2464,5114,735
132 Hancock County, Georgia9,2335,0904,143
133 Wilcox County, Georgia9,1105,3143,796
134 Montgomery County, Georgia9,0504,5534,497
135 Seminole County, Georgia8,8314,0644,767
136 Twiggs County, Georgia8,8084,3194,489
137 Marion County, Georgia8,6734,4944,179
138 Jenkins County, Georgia8,6424,0854,557
139 Turner County, Georgia8,6374,4354,202
140 Taylor County, Georgia8,5954,1694,426
141 Atkinson County, Georgia8,3324,0974,235
142 Lincoln County, Georgia7,8943,9023,992
143 Wheeler County, Georgia7,7465,2432,503
144 Randolph County, Georgia7,4983,6723,826
145 Treutlen County, Georgia6,8173,3303,487
146 Clinch County, Georgia6,7663,3043,462
147 Talbot County, Georgia6,6893,2763,413
148 Calhoun County, Georgia6,5923,9372,655
149 Miller County, Georgia6,0542,9243,130
150 Stewart County, Georgia6,0073,6932,314
151 Warren County, Georgia5,7062,6463,060
152 Schley County, Georgia5,0172,5032,514
153 Echols County, Georgia4,0531,9222,131
154 Baker County, Georgia3,4101,6611,749
155 Clay County, Georgia3,1331,5261,607
156 Glascock County, Georgia3,0941,5131,581
157 Webster County, Georgia2,7691,4321,337
158 Quitman County, Georgia2,3961,1891,207
159 Taliaferro County, Georgia1,766847919


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.