Idaho Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Idaho1,583,364793,708789,656

Ranking Idaho Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Ada County, Idaho401,673201,037200,636
2 Canyon County, Idaho192,15395,24896,905
3 Kootenai County, Idaho140,78569,27171,514
4 Bonneville County, Idaho105,58052,52153,059
5 Bannock County, Idaho83,09141,49241,599
6 Twin Falls County, Idaho78,06738,57739,490
7 Bingham County, Idaho45,48522,80822,677
8 Bonner County, Idaho40,74320,46220,281
9 Nez Perce County, Idaho39,45819,63619,822
10 Latah County, Idaho37,63619,42418,212
11 Madison County, Idaho37,54218,40019,142
12 Elmore County, Idaho26,52813,76112,767
13 Jefferson County, Idaho26,38913,23713,152
14 Cassia County, Idaho23,05411,70311,351
15 Payette County, Idaho22,62911,33611,293
16 Jerome County, Idaho22,39111,32111,070
17 Blaine County, Idaho21,29410,91810,376
18 Minidoka County, Idaho20,10410,2329,872
19 Gem County, Idaho16,7228,3998,323
20 Idaho County, Idaho16,2698,4817,788
21 Gooding County, Idaho15,2787,8467,432
22 Fremont County, Idaho13,0886,7626,326
23 Franklin County, Idaho12,8016,4896,312
24 Shoshone County, Idaho12,7296,3926,337
25 Owyhee County, Idaho11,4745,9215,553
26 Boundary County, Idaho10,8665,6005,266
27 Teton County, Idaho10,1415,3394,802
28 Washington County, Idaho10,0945,0675,027
29 Valley County, Idaho9,6984,9694,729
30 Benewah County, Idaho9,1864,6794,507
31 Clearwater County, Idaho8,6384,7343,904
32 Lemhi County, Idaho7,8533,9193,934
33 Power County, Idaho7,7563,8693,887
34 Boise County, Idaho6,9443,6363,308
35 Caribou County, Idaho6,8673,4743,393
36 Bear Lake County, Idaho5,9572,9652,992
37 Lincoln County, Idaho5,2212,7012,520
38 Custer County, Idaho4,3312,3032,028
39 Oneida County, Idaho4,2572,2731,984
40 Adams County, Idaho3,9372,0581,879
41 Lewis County, Idaho3,8511,9291,922
42 Butte County, Idaho2,7861,4241,362
43 Camas County, Idaho1,267696571
44 Clark County, Idaho751399352


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.