Illinois Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Illinois12,848,5546,304,0996,544,455

Ranking Illinois Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Cook County, Illinois5,212,3722,525,3792,686,993
2 DuPage County, Illinois922,803452,525470,278
3 Lake County, Illinois702,099350,411351,688
4 Will County, Illinois679,688337,682342,006
5 Kane County, Illinois518,380258,379260,001
6 McHenry County, Illinois308,060153,538154,522
7 Winnebago County, Illinois293,384143,247150,137
8 St. Clair County, Illinois268,939129,749139,190
9 Madison County, Illinois268,373131,203137,170
10 Champaign County, Illinois202,428101,034101,394
11 Sangamon County, Illinois198,26995,082103,187
12 Peoria County, Illinois187,11790,62196,496
13 McLean County, Illinois171,24083,29687,944
14 Rock Island County, Illinois147,47772,43075,047
15 Tazewell County, Illinois135,74766,95268,795
16 Kendall County, Illinois116,36657,93958,427
17 LaSalle County, Illinois113,29556,63256,663
18 Kankakee County, Illinois112,99155,39657,595
19 Macon County, Illinois110,26252,85257,410
20 DeKalb County, Illinois104,82051,96052,860
21 Vermilion County, Illinois81,14740,24840,899
22 Adams County, Illinois67,15232,76134,391
23 Williamson County, Illinois66,60632,94433,662
24 Jackson County, Illinois60,05530,20729,848
25 Whiteside County, Illinois58,15028,59129,559
26 Boone County, Illinois54,06826,97827,090
27 Coles County, Illinois53,73225,75627,976
28 Ogle County, Illinois53,09226,35426,738
29 Knox County, Illinois52,54526,42726,118
30 Henry County, Illinois50,26024,97125,289
31 Grundy County, Illinois50,06424,99825,066
32 Macoupin County, Illinois47,46223,41024,052
33 Stephenson County, Illinois47,31522,89124,424
34 Franklin County, Illinois39,47019,44520,025
35 Marion County, Illinois39,07019,01320,057
36 Woodford County, Illinois38,90319,24619,657
37 Jefferson County, Illinois38,76919,96618,803
38 Livingston County, Illinois38,68719,25119,436
39 Clinton County, Illinois37,89119,46018,431
40 Fulton County, Illinois36,82919,10017,729
41 Lee County, Illinois35,53518,54316,992
42 Morgan County, Illinois35,42417,82217,602
43 Christian County, Illinois34,65117,62817,023
44 Bureau County, Illinois34,59416,85117,743
45 Effingham County, Illinois34,27417,12717,147
46 Randolph County, Illinois33,21817,94115,277
47 Monroe County, Illinois33,18116,35116,830
48 McDonough County, Illinois32,54916,21516,334
49 Logan County, Illinois30,17715,36314,814
50 Montgomery County, Illinois29,87815,64014,238
51 Iroquois County, Illinois29,44614,42215,024
52 Saline County, Illinois24,95012,18012,770
53 Jersey County, Illinois22,85011,18911,661
54 Jo Daviess County, Illinois22,60211,38111,221
55 Shelby County, Illinois22,26611,08311,183
56 Perry County, Illinois22,18211,96210,220
57 Fayette County, Illinois22,08811,29310,795
58 Douglas County, Illinois19,9029,78910,113
59 Crawford County, Illinois19,70710,2079,500
60 Hancock County, Illinois18,9499,3359,614
61 Edgar County, Illinois18,3398,9129,427
62 Warren County, Illinois17,7628,7009,062
63 Union County, Illinois17,7228,9008,822
64 Bond County, Illinois17,6658,7948,871
65 Lawrence County, Illinois16,7029,9886,714
66 Wayne County, Illinois16,6748,1598,515
67 Piatt County, Illinois16,6208,2418,379
68 De Witt County, Illinois16,5118,2828,229
69 Pike County, Illinois16,3378,1198,218
70 Mercer County, Illinois16,3258,0448,281
71 Clark County, Illinois16,2847,9858,299
72 Richland County, Illinois16,2137,9938,220
73 Massac County, Illinois15,2827,2428,040
74 Carroll County, Illinois15,1997,5867,613
75 Moultrie County, Illinois14,8697,2947,575
76 White County, Illinois14,6307,0347,596
77 Washington County, Illinois14,6267,3417,285
78 Mason County, Illinois14,5087,1957,313
79 Ford County, Illinois13,9916,9007,091
80 Greene County, Illinois13,7786,9636,815
81 Clay County, Illinois13,7446,7337,011
82 Cass County, Illinois13,5306,8276,703
83 Menard County, Illinois12,6876,2106,477
84 Johnson County, Illinois12,6657,1815,484
85 Marshall County, Illinois12,4546,1356,319
86 Wabash County, Illinois11,8485,7476,101
87 Cumberland County, Illinois11,0155,5195,496
88 Jasper County, Illinois9,6804,8304,850
89 Hamilton County, Illinois8,4134,1324,281
90 Alexander County, Illinois7,9804,1093,871
91 Schuyler County, Illinois7,4903,9123,578
92 Henderson County, Illinois7,1863,5113,675
93 Brown County, Illinois6,9044,4782,426
94 Edwards County, Illinois6,6953,2933,402
95 Pulaski County, Illinois6,0352,9613,074
96 Stark County, Illinois5,9422,9323,010
97 Putnam County, Illinois5,9272,9902,937
98 Gallatin County, Illinois5,5162,6612,855
99 Scott County, Illinois5,2882,5812,707
100 Calhoun County, Illinois5,0622,5602,502
101 Pope County, Illinois4,3832,1372,246
102 Hardin County, Illinois4,2732,3421,931


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.