Indiana Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Indiana6,514,8613,206,2953,308,566

Ranking Indiana Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Marion County, Indiana912,242440,085472,157
2 Lake County, Indiana494,250238,642255,608
3 Allen County, Indiana358,324174,788183,536
4 Hamilton County, Indiana282,977137,957145,020
5 St. Joseph County, Indiana266,694129,248137,446
6 Elkhart County, Indiana198,66298,025100,637
7 Vanderburgh County, Indiana180,23387,14093,093
8 Tippecanoe County, Indiana175,62889,52686,102
9 Porter County, Indiana165,16881,18583,983
10 Hendricks County, Indiana148,62374,03174,592
11 Johnson County, Indiana141,79669,64172,155
12 Monroe County, Indiana139,63469,31170,323
13 Madison County, Indiana131,02765,38465,643
14 Delaware County, Indiana117,57556,47661,099
15 LaPorte County, Indiana111,31057,62853,682
16 Clark County, Indiana111,22154,39356,828
17 Vigo County, Indiana108,08454,79653,288
18 Howard County, Indiana82,79539,86242,933
19 Bartholomew County, Indiana77,93038,54839,382
20 Kosciusko County, Indiana77,52738,53238,995
21 Floyd County, Indiana75,12036,38938,731
22 Hancock County, Indiana70,46634,54335,923
23 Grant County, Indiana69,67133,44736,224
24 Morgan County, Indiana69,21734,27134,946
25 Wayne County, Indiana68,55733,23135,326
26 Warrick County, Indiana60,16329,80930,354
27 Boone County, Indiana58,00928,79029,219
28 Dearborn County, Indiana49,97524,83825,137
29 Henry County, Indiana49,27525,37523,900
30 Noble County, Indiana47,50923,74723,762
31 Marshall County, Indiana47,05723,41023,647
32 Lawrence County, Indiana46,05322,77423,279
33 Shelby County, Indiana44,51121,94522,566
34 Jackson County, Indiana42,76921,49021,279
35 DeKalb County, Indiana42,25321,09121,162
36 Dubois County, Indiana42,10320,92821,175
37 Harrison County, Indiana39,21319,61619,597
38 Cass County, Indiana38,80219,33919,463
39 Knox County, Indiana38,26619,23019,036
40 Montgomery County, Indiana38,21519,20819,007
41 Putnam County, Indiana37,79920,01017,789
42 LaGrange County, Indiana37,46318,88218,581
43 Huntington County, Indiana37,04418,14618,898
44 Miami County, Indiana36,62419,56917,055
45 Adams County, Indiana34,42416,89917,525
46 Steuben County, Indiana34,19017,33016,860
47 Gibson County, Indiana33,51416,66516,849
48 Jasper County, Indiana33,39816,53416,864
49 Whitley County, Indiana33,27416,71716,557
50 Clinton County, Indiana33,08616,34516,741
51 Greene County, Indiana33,00116,39116,610
52 Wabash County, Indiana32,65015,91116,739
53 Jefferson County, Indiana32,44915,66216,787
54 Daviess County, Indiana31,92815,90616,022
55 Ripley County, Indiana28,63613,90614,730
56 Jennings County, Indiana28,32414,27914,045
57 Washington County, Indiana28,06414,05114,013
58 Wells County, Indiana27,70713,64514,062
59 Clay County, Indiana26,86513,22613,639
60 Randolph County, Indiana25,97512,78913,186
61 Decatur County, Indiana25,93912,85313,086
62 Posey County, Indiana25,71312,71712,996
63 White County, Indiana24,54212,12012,422
64 Fayette County, Indiana24,11211,77912,333
65 Scott County, Indiana24,03511,92412,111
66 Starke County, Indiana23,26711,55911,708
67 Franklin County, Indiana23,04211,53411,508
68 Owen County, Indiana21,46710,80310,664
69 Jay County, Indiana21,33310,46710,866
70 Sullivan County, Indiana21,32111,5559,766
71 Spencer County, Indiana20,96010,55510,405
72 Fulton County, Indiana20,69810,36310,335
73 Carroll County, Indiana20,10910,04310,066
74 Orange County, Indiana19,8299,8639,966
75 Perry County, Indiana19,45010,4019,049
76 Rush County, Indiana17,2578,5318,726
77 Parke County, Indiana17,2108,0819,129
78 Fountain County, Indiana17,1088,5198,589
79 Vermillion County, Indiana16,0987,9508,148
80 Tipton County, Indiana15,8347,8228,012
81 Brown County, Indiana15,1287,5797,549
82 Newton County, Indiana14,1517,1227,029
83 Pulaski County, Indiana13,2536,7006,553
84 Pike County, Indiana12,7806,3876,393
85 Blackford County, Indiana12,6656,2726,393
86 Crawford County, Indiana10,6565,4145,242
87 Switzerland County, Indiana10,5345,3935,141
88 Martin County, Indiana10,2695,1595,110
89 Benton County, Indiana8,8234,3464,477
90 Warren County, Indiana8,4644,2424,222
91 Union County, Indiana7,4203,7243,696
92 Ohio County, Indiana6,0752,9863,089


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.