Iowa Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Iowa3,062,5531,516,1521,546,401

Ranking Iowa Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Polk County, Iowa438,307215,361222,946
2 Linn County, Iowa213,425105,090108,335
3 Scott County, Iowa167,08081,89985,181
4 Johnson County, Iowa134,03466,92967,105
5 Black Hawk County, Iowa131,46863,98067,488
6 Woodbury County, Iowa102,15550,27751,878
7 Dubuque County, Iowa94,41146,40648,005
8 Pottawattamie County, Iowa92,96245,53747,425
9 Story County, Iowa90,75046,94143,809
10 Dallas County, Iowa69,52634,12035,406
11 Clinton County, Iowa48,89624,01424,882
12 Warren County, Iowa46,63122,71423,917
13 Cerro Gordo County, Iowa43,93221,39522,537
14 Muscatine County, Iowa42,79821,15821,640
15 Marshall County, Iowa40,80020,51220,288
16 Des Moines County, Iowa40,30119,52120,780
17 Webster County, Iowa37,62619,23418,392
18 Jasper County, Iowa36,71018,85817,852
19 Lee County, Iowa35,73617,95517,781
20 Wapello County, Iowa35,46917,32918,140
21 Sioux County, Iowa34,05017,10916,941
22 Marion County, Iowa33,31816,48316,835
23 Boone County, Iowa26,31013,18513,125
24 Benton County, Iowa25,97113,05412,917
25 Plymouth County, Iowa24,92312,31812,605
26 Bremer County, Iowa24,38711,97912,408
27 Mahaska County, Iowa22,42811,21511,213
28 Washington County, Iowa21,83410,71211,122
29 Winneshiek County, Iowa21,03810,40510,633
30 Buchanan County, Iowa20,95410,43310,521
31 Fayette County, Iowa20,82210,37310,449
32 Carroll County, Iowa20,73210,07410,658
33 Jones County, Iowa20,63710,7509,887
34 Buena Vista County, Iowa20,35010,4089,942
35 Henry County, Iowa20,18810,3099,879
36 Jackson County, Iowa19,7379,7849,953
37 Poweshiek County, Iowa18,8049,1109,694
38 Cedar County, Iowa18,4529,0579,395
39 Clayton County, Iowa17,9908,9599,031
40 Delaware County, Iowa17,6658,8048,861
41 Tama County, Iowa17,6618,6758,986
42 Hardin County, Iowa17,4538,6928,761
43 Crawford County, Iowa17,2058,7338,472
44 Dickinson County, Iowa16,8188,3868,432
45 Jefferson County, Iowa16,8008,6838,117
46 Clay County, Iowa16,6048,0688,536
47 Iowa County, Iowa16,3238,0688,255
48 Floyd County, Iowa16,1777,9138,264
49 Page County, Iowa15,8388,1577,681
50 Madison County, Iowa15,6067,7767,830
51 Hamilton County, Iowa15,4867,6897,797
52 Kossuth County, Iowa15,4377,6067,831
53 Mills County, Iowa14,9837,4727,511
54 Butler County, Iowa14,9097,3017,608
55 Harrison County, Iowa14,7297,3077,422
56 O'Brien County, Iowa14,2497,0577,192
57 Allamakee County, Iowa14,2427,2446,998
58 Cass County, Iowa13,7936,7577,036
59 Wright County, Iowa13,0926,5076,585
60 Appanoose County, Iowa12,8086,3006,508
61 Union County, Iowa12,5476,0146,533
62 Grundy County, Iowa12,4166,0996,317
63 Chickasaw County, Iowa12,3796,2576,122
64 Shelby County, Iowa12,0885,8916,197
65 Cherokee County, Iowa12,0135,9886,025
66 Lyon County, Iowa11,6595,8645,795
67 Louisa County, Iowa11,3485,7555,593
68 Hancock County, Iowa11,2435,6235,620
69 Guthrie County, Iowa10,8435,4055,438
70 Mitchell County, Iowa10,7395,3085,431
71 Winnebago County, Iowa10,7325,2935,439
72 Montgomery County, Iowa10,6255,1575,468
73 Franklin County, Iowa10,6235,3225,301
74 Keokuk County, Iowa10,4285,2565,172
75 Sac County, Iowa10,2275,0325,195
76 Emmet County, Iowa10,1415,0445,097
77 Calhoun County, Iowa9,9525,0564,896
78 Humboldt County, Iowa9,7764,7934,983
79 Howard County, Iowa9,5604,7344,826
80 Palo Alto County, Iowa9,3524,6884,664
81 Clarke County, Iowa9,3114,6564,655
82 Greene County, Iowa9,2554,5414,714
83 Monona County, Iowa9,2084,5894,619
84 Lucas County, Iowa8,8404,4084,432
85 Davis County, Iowa8,7554,3104,445
86 Decatur County, Iowa8,3084,1254,183
87 Monroe County, Iowa8,0104,0163,994
88 Adair County, Iowa7,5883,7873,801
89 Worth County, Iowa7,5623,7603,802
90 Van Buren County, Iowa7,5173,7853,732
91 Fremont County, Iowa7,2913,6093,682
92 Pocahontas County, Iowa7,2433,6033,640
93 Ida County, Iowa7,0993,5493,550
94 Wayne County, Iowa6,3823,0873,295
95 Osceola County, Iowa6,3353,1343,201
96 Taylor County, Iowa6,2563,1083,148
97 Audubon County, Iowa6,0022,9083,094
98 Ringgold County, Iowa5,1072,4972,610
99 Adams County, Iowa3,9731,9592,014


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.