Kansas Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Kansas2,868,1071,425,0491,443,058

Ranking Kansas Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Johnson County, Kansas552,947270,154282,793
2 Sedgwick County, Kansas500,768247,607253,161
3 Shawnee County, Kansas178,37886,36992,009
4 Wyandotte County, Kansas158,34878,16880,180
5 Douglas County, Kansas112,21056,06556,145
6 Leavenworth County, Kansas77,00241,12735,875
7 Riley County, Kansas73,24338,63334,610
8 Butler County, Kansas65,78633,00632,780
9 Reno County, Kansas64,31932,18432,135
10 Saline County, Kansas55,63327,43528,198
11 Crawford County, Kansas39,18219,58419,598
12 Finney County, Kansas36,92018,75218,168
13 Cowley County, Kansas36,23218,04418,188
14 Geary County, Kansas35,58318,15717,426
15 Montgomery County, Kansas34,86917,16917,700
16 Harvey County, Kansas34,72216,70418,018
17 Ford County, Kansas34,21717,64616,571
18 Lyon County, Kansas33,62416,35917,265
19 Miami County, Kansas32,68216,25716,425
20 McPherson County, Kansas29,29714,52614,771
21 Ellis County, Kansas28,74614,21014,536
22 Barton County, Kansas27,60213,61713,985
23 Franklin County, Kansas25,87012,78713,083
24 Sumner County, Kansas23,88411,87812,006
25 Seward County, Kansas23,14611,87811,268
26 Pottawatomie County, Kansas22,00910,88011,129
27 Labette County, Kansas21,36910,67610,693
28 Cherokee County, Kansas21,36110,61810,743
29 Dickinson County, Kansas19,7349,7659,969
30 Jefferson County, Kansas18,9719,5869,385
31 Atchison County, Kansas16,8398,1908,649
32 Neosho County, Kansas16,4778,1188,359
33 Osage County, Kansas16,2608,1038,157
34 Bourbon County, Kansas15,0047,4127,592
35 Jackson County, Kansas13,4306,7506,680
36 Allen County, Kansas13,3186,4726,846
37 Marion County, Kansas12,4916,2336,258
38 Nemaha County, Kansas10,1495,0995,050
39 Marshall County, Kansas10,0574,9725,085
40 Rice County, Kansas10,0555,0095,046
41 Brown County, Kansas9,9694,8535,116
42 Pratt County, Kansas9,7304,8854,845
43 Linn County, Kansas9,5804,7494,831
44 Cloud County, Kansas9,4194,6004,819
45 Wilson County, Kansas9,2694,6054,664
46 Coffey County, Kansas8,5164,2454,271
47 Clay County, Kansas8,5004,2034,297
48 Anderson County, Kansas8,0214,0453,976
49 Doniphan County, Kansas7,9053,9963,909
50 Thomas County, Kansas7,9023,8684,034
51 Grant County, Kansas7,8693,9563,913
52 Kingman County, Kansas7,8603,9563,904
53 Wabaunsee County, Kansas7,0503,5633,487
54 Pawnee County, Kansas6,9714,0552,916
55 Russell County, Kansas6,9453,4833,462
56 Greenwood County, Kansas6,5823,2593,323
57 Ellsworth County, Kansas6,4543,6322,822
58 Mitchell County, Kansas6,3683,2293,139
59 Ottawa County, Kansas6,0783,1882,890
60 Sherman County, Kansas6,0633,0293,034
61 Gray County, Kansas6,0122,9363,076
62 Harper County, Kansas5,9512,9742,977
63 Morris County, Kansas5,8692,8902,979
64 Washington County, Kansas5,7632,9162,847
65 Stevens County, Kansas5,7132,8222,891
66 Norton County, Kansas5,6403,2302,410
67 Phillips County, Kansas5,5732,7562,817
68 Rooks County, Kansas5,1892,5772,612
69 Scott County, Kansas4,9302,3012,629
70 Republic County, Kansas4,9192,4042,515
71 Barber County, Kansas4,8982,4922,406
72 Meade County, Kansas4,4862,3112,175
73 Stafford County, Kansas4,3912,1952,196
74 Haskell County, Kansas4,2192,1402,079
75 Kearny County, Kansas3,9562,1041,852
76 Osborne County, Kansas3,8461,9051,941
77 Smith County, Kansas3,7901,8711,919
78 Chautauqua County, Kansas3,6141,8251,789
79 Woodson County, Kansas3,2781,6511,627
80 Rush County, Kansas3,2331,6091,624
81 Lincoln County, Kansas3,1991,5751,624
82 Morton County, Kansas3,1821,6071,575
83 Ness County, Kansas3,0951,4951,600
84 Jewell County, Kansas3,0611,5701,491
85 Edwards County, Kansas2,9981,5581,440
86 Trego County, Kansas2,9811,4971,484
87 Decatur County, Kansas2,9331,4701,463
88 Gove County, Kansas2,8351,4241,411
89 Elk County, Kansas2,7821,3821,400
90 Logan County, Kansas2,7751,3701,405
91 Chase County, Kansas2,7631,3801,383
92 Cheyenne County, Kansas2,7081,3781,330
93 Hamilton County, Kansas2,6451,3891,256
94 Graham County, Kansas2,6041,2651,339
95 Sheridan County, Kansas2,5531,3111,242
96 Rawlins County, Kansas2,5451,2671,278
97 Kiowa County, Kansas2,5271,2561,271
98 Wichita County, Kansas2,2311,2111,020
99 Stanton County, Kansas2,2109941,216
100 Clark County, Kansas2,1881,0701,118
101 Hodgeman County, Kansas1,946973973
102 Comanche County, Kansas1,905933972
103 Lane County, Kansas1,616785831
104 Wallace County, Kansas1,568788780
105 Greeley County, Kansas1,202594608


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.