Kentucky Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Kentucky4,361,3332,145,9862,215,347

Ranking Kentucky Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Jefferson County, Kentucky746,580360,314386,266
2 Fayette County, Kentucky300,843147,926152,917
3 Kenton County, Kentucky160,82879,34281,486
4 Boone County, Kentucky121,21459,87761,337
5 Warren County, Kentucky115,43856,48758,951
6 Hardin County, Kentucky106,21152,69153,520
7 Daviess County, Kentucky97,23047,08250,148
8 Campbell County, Kentucky90,60644,45446,152
9 Madison County, Kentucky83,97640,68443,292
10 Bullitt County, Kentucky75,25037,26237,988
11 Christian County, Kentucky74,16938,24435,925
12 McCracken County, Kentucky65,61031,43034,180
13 Pike County, Kentucky64,47331,52432,949
14 Pulaski County, Kentucky63,36930,99532,374
15 Oldham County, Kentucky60,94032,09228,848
16 Laurel County, Kentucky59,17828,98330,195
17 Franklin County, Kentucky49,39024,03125,359
18 Boyd County, Kentucky49,31424,40724,907
19 Jessamine County, Kentucky49,11224,11125,001
20 Scott County, Kentucky48,14923,48524,664
21 Hopkins County, Kentucky46,81022,86323,947
22 Henderson County, Kentucky46,30322,32123,982
23 Nelson County, Kentucky43,90521,78022,125
24 Shelby County, Kentucky42,91120,66922,242
25 Barren County, Kentucky42,50420,59721,907
26 Floyd County, Kentucky39,44819,39020,058
27 Calloway County, Kentucky37,38318,06319,320
28 Graves County, Kentucky37,32918,13919,190
29 Greenup County, Kentucky36,82217,81519,007
30 Whitley County, Kentucky35,71817,38518,333
31 Clark County, Kentucky35,60817,49018,118
32 Knox County, Kentucky31,86515,46316,402
33 Muhlenberg County, Kentucky31,42715,88715,540
34 Marshall County, Kentucky31,29615,35115,945
35 Meade County, Kentucky29,02814,54414,484
36 Harlan County, Kentucky29,01214,18514,827
37 Boyle County, Kentucky28,70114,21114,490
38 Perry County, Kentucky28,48813,87014,618
39 Bell County, Kentucky28,40913,75414,655
40 Carter County, Kentucky27,49313,67213,821
41 Logan County, Kentucky26,82213,26113,561
42 Montgomery County, Kentucky26,76213,24113,521
43 Grayson County, Kentucky25,83312,80413,029
44 Woodford County, Kentucky24,98812,46312,525
45 Grant County, Kentucky24,68512,32812,357
46 Lincoln County, Kentucky24,60211,85012,752
47 Taylor County, Kentucky24,58511,84112,744
48 Letcher County, Kentucky24,20211,89912,303
49 Ohio County, Kentucky23,95511,85412,101
50 Rowan County, Kentucky23,42511,37812,047
51 Johnson County, Kentucky23,37711,46911,908
52 Clay County, Kentucky21,63311,6729,961
53 Anderson County, Kentucky21,57510,45111,124
54 Mercer County, Kentucky21,31310,35710,956
55 Wayne County, Kentucky20,79710,31310,484
56 Allen County, Kentucky20,1239,85310,270
57 Breckinridge County, Kentucky20,0599,99810,061
58 Bourbon County, Kentucky19,9999,90310,096
59 Marion County, Kentucky19,94310,3349,609
60 Adair County, Kentucky18,6969,2449,452
61 Harrison County, Kentucky18,6939,1619,532
62 Hart County, Kentucky18,3459,0739,272
63 McCreary County, Kentucky18,1639,8778,286
64 Russell County, Kentucky17,6368,6848,952
65 Mason County, Kentucky17,4528,4608,992
66 Simpson County, Kentucky17,4438,4239,020
67 Spencer County, Kentucky17,3038,6858,618
68 Rockcastle County, Kentucky16,9978,3748,623
69 Garrard County, Kentucky16,8968,3288,568
70 Knott County, Kentucky16,2178,0468,171
71 Casey County, Kentucky16,0067,8538,153
72 Lawrence County, Kentucky15,8777,8568,021
73 Henry County, Kentucky15,4257,6857,740
74 Union County, Kentucky15,1387,7557,383
75 Pendleton County, Kentucky14,7147,3277,387
76 Estill County, Kentucky14,6017,2877,314
77 Fleming County, Kentucky14,4357,0527,383
78 Trigg County, Kentucky14,2897,1027,187
79 Larue County, Kentucky14,1496,9817,168
80 Lewis County, Kentucky13,8596,9806,879
81 Breathitt County, Kentucky13,7766,9526,824
82 Morgan County, Kentucky13,6577,6915,966
83 Webster County, Kentucky13,5646,7666,798
84 Jackson County, Kentucky13,4186,6446,774
85 Magoffin County, Kentucky13,1796,5466,633
86 Caldwell County, Kentucky12,9466,3006,646
87 Martin County, Kentucky12,8357,0895,746
88 Butler County, Kentucky12,7466,3906,356
89 Powell County, Kentucky12,5826,2766,306
90 Todd County, Kentucky12,5056,2706,235
91 Edmonson County, Kentucky12,1486,0676,081
92 Washington County, Kentucky11,7745,8855,889
93 Bath County, Kentucky11,7325,8085,924
94 Green County, Kentucky11,2525,4895,763
95 Leslie County, Kentucky11,2205,4345,786
96 Carroll County, Kentucky10,9025,5775,325
97 Monroe County, Kentucky10,8745,4435,431
98 Owen County, Kentucky10,8075,3835,424
99 Clinton County, Kentucky10,2105,0535,157
100 Metcalfe County, Kentucky10,0434,9955,048
101 McLean County, Kentucky9,5244,6854,839
102 Livingston County, Kentucky9,4674,6234,844
103 Crittenden County, Kentucky9,2834,6394,644
104 Trimble County, Kentucky8,8184,5004,318
105 Hancock County, Kentucky8,6084,4004,208
106 Gallatin County, Kentucky8,5254,2154,310
107 Bracken County, Kentucky8,4724,2384,234
108 Lyon County, Kentucky8,3944,5943,800
109 Ballard County, Kentucky8,2824,0944,188
110 Elliott County, Kentucky7,7844,3643,420
111 Lee County, Kentucky7,5544,0253,529
112 Wolfe County, Kentucky7,2993,5883,711
113 Nicholas County, Kentucky7,0853,5003,585
114 Cumberland County, Kentucky6,8423,3233,519
115 Fulton County, Kentucky6,6503,3183,332
116 Menifee County, Kentucky6,3343,1773,157
117 Carlisle County, Kentucky5,0642,4362,628
118 Hickman County, Kentucky4,8342,3552,479
119 Owsley County, Kentucky4,7382,3772,361
120 Robertson County, Kentucky2,2541,1051,149


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.