Maine Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Maine1,328,320649,600678,720

Ranking Maine Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Cumberland County, Maine283,046137,362145,684
2 York County, Maine198,22096,365101,855
3 Penobscot County, Maine153,64975,71277,937
4 Kennebec County, Maine121,75759,22262,535
5 Androscoggin County, Maine107,63452,73254,902
6 Aroostook County, Maine71,23034,98636,244
7 Oxford County, Maine57,65728,63829,019
8 Hancock County, Maine54,55726,64827,909
9 Somerset County, Maine51,94225,65226,290
10 Knox County, Maine39,69419,69619,998
11 Waldo County, Maine38,81918,98419,835
12 Sagadahoc County, Maine35,19416,99018,204
13 Lincoln County, Maine34,29716,90117,396
14 Washington County, Maine32,62116,06816,553
15 Franklin County, Maine30,66015,03615,624
16 Piscataquis County, Maine17,3438,6088,735


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.