Maryland Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Maryland5,834,2992,824,5313,009,768

Ranking Maryland Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Montgomery County, Maryland989,474475,872513,602
2 Prince George's County, Maryland873,481419,352454,129
3 Baltimore County, Maryland812,261384,192428,069
4 Anne Arundel County, Maryland544,426269,364275,062
5 Howard County, Maryland293,821144,109149,712
6 Harford County, Maryland246,664120,731125,933
7 Frederick County, Maryland236,668116,557120,111
8 Carroll County, Maryland167,26182,58484,677
9 Charles County, Maryland148,95771,95277,005
10 Washington County, Maryland148,43575,65672,779
11 St. Mary's County, Maryland107,07953,37753,702
12 Cecil County, Maryland101,43550,32551,110
13 Wicomico County, Maryland99,68347,56452,119
14 Calvert County, Maryland89,33244,12245,210
15 Allegany County, Maryland74,39438,56935,825
16 Worcester County, Maryland51,47924,97926,500
17 Queen Anne's County, Maryland48,16623,85524,311
18 Talbot County, Maryland37,85918,03219,827
19 Caroline County, Maryland32,87115,96816,903
20 Dorchester County, Maryland32,61715,65216,965
21 Garrett County, Maryland30,01414,88415,130
22 Somerset County, Maryland26,34714,46111,886
23 Kent County, Maryland20,1309,52610,604


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.