Massachusetts Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Massachusetts6,605,0583,197,5023,407,556

Ranking Massachusetts Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Middlesex County, Massachusetts1,522,533741,322781,211
2 Worcester County, Massachusetts802,688395,667407,021
3 Essex County, Massachusetts750,808360,954389,854
4 Suffolk County, Massachusetts735,701354,883380,818
5 Norfolk County, Massachusetts677,296324,460352,836
6 Bristol County, Massachusetts549,870266,230283,640
7 Plymouth County, Massachusetts497,386241,938255,448
8 Hampden County, Massachusetts465,144223,963241,181
9 Barnstable County, Massachusetts215,449102,689112,760
10 Hampshire County, Massachusetts159,26774,35584,912
11 Berkshire County, Massachusetts130,54562,72867,817
12 Franklin County, Massachusetts71,40834,87336,535
13 Dukes County, Massachusetts16,7398,2938,446
14 Nantucket County, Massachusetts10,2245,1475,077


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.