Michigan Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Michigan9,886,0954,851,3025,034,793

Ranking Michigan Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Wayne County, Michigan1,804,507867,306937,201
2 Oakland County, Michigan1,213,406588,789624,617
3 Macomb County, Michigan845,197410,907434,290
4 Kent County, Michigan609,544298,933310,611
5 Genesee County, Michigan421,575203,240218,335
6 Washtenaw County, Michigan348,560171,993176,567
7 Ingham County, Michigan281,531136,642144,889
8 Ottawa County, Michigan267,017131,071135,946
9 Kalamazoo County, Michigan252,763123,801128,962
10 Saginaw County, Michigan198,84196,279102,562
11 Livingston County, Michigan182,40291,09991,303
12 Muskegon County, Michigan171,15384,72286,431
13 St. Clair County, Michigan161,86580,16081,705
14 Jackson County, Michigan160,12681,77578,351
15 Berrien County, Michigan156,29076,18780,103
16 Monroe County, Michigan151,40874,60476,804
17 Calhoun County, Michigan135,53466,13869,396
18 Allegan County, Michigan111,74255,53556,207
19 Eaton County, Michigan107,92052,62955,291
20 Bay County, Michigan107,31252,65154,661
21 Lenawee County, Michigan99,50550,29749,208
22 Lapeer County, Michigan88,32344,44843,875
23 Grand Traverse County, Michigan88,18243,43244,750
24 Midland County, Michigan83,84241,20742,635
25 Van Buren County, Michigan75,89737,55338,344
26 Clinton County, Michigan75,80237,35938,443
27 Isabella County, Michigan70,40034,12736,273
28 Shiawassee County, Michigan69,91034,54435,366
29 Marquette County, Michigan67,35834,06933,289
30 Ionia County, Michigan63,90934,05829,851
31 Montcalm County, Michigan63,23432,73530,499
32 St. Joseph County, Michigan61,11130,31630,795
33 Barry County, Michigan59,12129,68129,440
34 Tuscola County, Michigan55,17227,73627,436
35 Cass County, Michigan52,21226,06126,151
36 Newaygo County, Michigan48,28024,32523,955
37 Hillsdale County, Michigan46,46323,06723,396
38 Branch County, Michigan44,39823,00121,397
39 Mecosta County, Michigan43,00721,61221,395
40 Sanilac County, Michigan42,63721,07021,567
41 Gratiot County, Michigan42,14822,28119,867
42 Chippewa County, Michigan38,76021,56517,195
43 Delta County, Michigan36,96718,29018,677
44 Houghton County, Michigan36,49419,80616,688
45 Emmet County, Michigan32,85816,22516,633
46 Huron County, Michigan32,75116,23416,517
47 Wexford County, Michigan32,69016,24416,446
48 Clare County, Michigan30,82315,33315,490
49 Alpena County, Michigan29,39914,46814,931
50 Mason County, Michigan28,64814,21514,433
51 Oceana County, Michigan26,45613,27813,178
52 Dickinson County, Michigan26,20112,94413,257
53 Charlevoix County, Michigan26,03012,82913,201
54 Cheboygan County, Michigan25,98512,93213,053
55 Gladwin County, Michigan25,66412,88212,782
56 Iosco County, Michigan25,66212,81612,846
57 Manistee County, Michigan24,62612,76111,865
58 Roscommon County, Michigan24,28112,11112,170
59 Otsego County, Michigan24,12711,86212,265
60 Menominee County, Michigan23,91712,03411,883
61 Antrim County, Michigan23,50411,71411,790
62 Osceola County, Michigan23,40411,67311,731
63 Leelanau County, Michigan21,68210,67311,009
64 Ogemaw County, Michigan21,53710,75910,778
65 Benzie County, Michigan17,4748,7118,763
66 Kalkaska County, Michigan17,1428,6588,484
67 Gogebic County, Michigan16,1798,6257,554
68 Arenac County, Michigan15,7538,0637,690
69 Missaukee County, Michigan14,9407,6657,275
70 Crawford County, Michigan14,0177,1026,915
71 Presque Isle County, Michigan13,2346,6506,584
72 Iron County, Michigan11,7235,7935,930
73 Lake County, Michigan11,4855,8665,619
74 Mackinac County, Michigan11,0995,5945,505
75 Alcona County, Michigan10,7855,4435,342
76 Montmorency County, Michigan9,5984,8274,771
77 Alger County, Michigan9,4975,1924,305
78 Baraga County, Michigan8,7875,1423,645
79 Oscoda County, Michigan8,5904,3814,209
80 Schoolcraft County, Michigan8,4074,1634,244
81 Ontonagon County, Michigan6,5843,4183,166
82 Luce County, Michigan6,5503,7842,766
83 Keweenaw County, Michigan2,1811,1371,044


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.