Minnesota Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Minnesota5,347,7402,655,6582,692,082

Ranking Minnesota Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Hennepin County, Minnesota1,170,623575,862594,761
2 Ramsey County, Minnesota515,732250,261265,471
3 Dakota County, Minnesota402,306197,763204,543
4 Anoka County, Minnesota334,027167,033166,994
5 Washington County, Minnesota241,315119,277122,038
6 St. Louis County, Minnesota200,327100,43399,894
7 Stearns County, Minnesota151,05376,23174,822
8 Olmsted County, Minnesota146,06371,43374,630
9 Scott County, Minnesota132,77466,11866,656
10 Wright County, Minnesota126,14263,54062,602
11 Carver County, Minnesota92,77046,05146,719
12 Sherburne County, Minnesota89,12045,41243,708
13 Rice County, Minnesota64,58532,92731,658
14 Blue Earth County, Minnesota64,50432,26132,243
15 Crow Wing County, Minnesota62,74231,29431,448
16 Clay County, Minnesota59,63829,49930,139
17 Otter Tail County, Minnesota57,36928,76728,602
18 Chisago County, Minnesota53,69127,78525,906
19 Winona County, Minnesota51,32825,19026,138
20 Goodhue County, Minnesota46,25922,93923,320
21 Itasca County, Minnesota45,21922,83122,388
22 Beltrami County, Minnesota45,02122,60222,419
23 Kandiyohi County, Minnesota42,26521,32220,943
24 Mower County, Minnesota39,25219,48719,765
25 Benton County, Minnesota38,75619,37719,379
26 Isanti County, Minnesota38,07819,08518,993
27 Steele County, Minnesota36,51217,93718,575
28 McLeod County, Minnesota36,32118,02118,300
29 Douglas County, Minnesota36,26418,15918,105
30 Carlton County, Minnesota35,39818,43716,961
31 Morrison County, Minnesota33,11816,73016,388
32 Nicollet County, Minnesota32,84916,32216,527
33 Becker County, Minnesota32,80016,45516,345
34 Polk County, Minnesota31,52215,94215,580
35 Freeborn County, Minnesota31,12915,42615,703
36 Pine County, Minnesota29,44915,75213,697
37 Cass County, Minnesota28,48514,55913,926
38 Le Sueur County, Minnesota27,75814,03213,726
39 Mille Lacs County, Minnesota25,92713,03212,895
40 Lyon County, Minnesota25,70312,74012,963
41 Brown County, Minnesota25,64312,69712,946
42 Todd County, Minnesota24,69712,63612,061
43 Meeker County, Minnesota23,19711,75811,439
44 Wabasha County, Minnesota21,54910,77110,778
45 Nobles County, Minnesota21,49011,06410,426
46 Fillmore County, Minnesota20,87010,41210,458
47 Martin County, Minnesota20,63410,18510,449
48 Hubbard County, Minnesota20,44010,24810,192
49 Dodge County, Minnesota20,15910,08210,077
50 Waseca County, Minnesota19,0469,00410,042
51 Houston County, Minnesota18,9159,3829,533
52 Kanabec County, Minnesota16,1518,1677,984
53 Aitkin County, Minnesota16,0328,1797,853
54 Redwood County, Minnesota15,9427,9208,022
55 Roseau County, Minnesota15,5877,9667,621
56 Renville County, Minnesota15,4997,8537,646
57 Sibley County, Minnesota15,1467,6557,491
58 Faribault County, Minnesota14,4307,2257,205
59 Pennington County, Minnesota14,0086,9617,047
60 Wadena County, Minnesota13,7726,7577,015
61 Koochiching County, Minnesota13,2516,6196,632
62 Chippewa County, Minnesota12,2726,0196,253
63 Cottonwood County, Minnesota11,6585,6316,027
64 Watonwan County, Minnesota11,1735,6025,571
65 Pope County, Minnesota10,9575,5745,383
66 Lake County, Minnesota10,8255,4825,343
67 Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota10,2945,2345,060
68 Jackson County, Minnesota10,2635,1875,076
69 Stevens County, Minnesota9,7234,8174,906
70 Swift County, Minnesota9,6784,9214,757
71 Rock County, Minnesota9,6014,7314,870
72 Pipestone County, Minnesota9,4704,6504,820
73 Marshall County, Minnesota9,4544,8124,642
74 Clearwater County, Minnesota8,7254,4454,280
75 Murray County, Minnesota8,6394,2824,357
76 Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota7,1843,5953,589
77 Norman County, Minnesota6,7533,4133,340
78 Wilkin County, Minnesota6,5763,3133,263
79 Grant County, Minnesota5,9902,9893,001
80 Lincoln County, Minnesota5,8542,9382,916
81 Mahnomen County, Minnesota5,4752,7712,704
82 Big Stone County, Minnesota5,2092,5402,669
83 Cook County, Minnesota5,1952,6112,584
84 Kittson County, Minnesota4,5282,2462,282
85 Red Lake County, Minnesota4,0872,1101,977
86 Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota3,9982,1101,888
87 Traverse County, Minnesota3,5071,7701,737


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.