Mississippi Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Mississippi2,976,8721,445,3561,531,516

Ranking Mississippi Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Hinds County, Mississippi246,300115,532130,768
2 Harrison County, Mississippi190,75694,71396,043
3 DeSoto County, Mississippi163,97579,72084,255
4 Rankin County, Mississippi143,66569,26374,402
5 Jackson County, Mississippi139,90668,92070,986
6 Madison County, Mississippi97,15146,62150,530
7 Lee County, Mississippi83,96440,04843,916
8 Lauderdale County, Mississippi80,33738,74541,592
9 Forrest County, Mississippi75,99136,26739,724
10 Jones County, Mississippi68,17433,21134,963
11 Lowndes County, Mississippi59,74628,46731,279
12 Lamar County, Mississippi56,76327,42729,336
13 Pearl River County, Mississippi55,56927,22028,349
14 Washington County, Mississippi50,57823,57127,007
15 Lafayette County, Mississippi48,90524,10124,804
16 Warren County, Mississippi48,38923,09825,291
17 Oktibbeha County, Mississippi48,19823,98624,212
18 Hancock County, Mississippi44,59721,68922,908
19 Pike County, Mississippi40,26919,18421,085
20 Alcorn County, Mississippi37,15918,20918,950
21 Marshall County, Mississippi36,82318,16518,658
22 Monroe County, Mississippi36,65217,41719,235
23 Lincoln County, Mississippi34,87016,66718,203
24 Panola County, Mississippi34,55816,62817,930
25 Bolivar County, Mississippi34,10715,95818,149
26 Adams County, Mississippi32,30816,21716,091
27 Leflore County, Mississippi31,99315,28316,710
28 Pontotoc County, Mississippi30,20714,90915,298
29 Neshoba County, Mississippi29,65514,18615,469
30 Copiah County, Mississippi29,20414,04615,158
31 Sunflower County, Mississippi28,72215,16013,562
32 Tate County, Mississippi28,62514,09614,529
33 Scott County, Mississippi28,25513,97814,277
34 Yazoo County, Mississippi28,12215,46512,657
35 Simpson County, Mississippi27,43913,37114,068
36 Union County, Mississippi27,33813,24814,090
37 Marion County, Mississippi26,67412,92813,746
38 Coahoma County, Mississippi25,81511,87313,942
39 Prentiss County, Mississippi25,35412,43712,917
40 Leake County, Mississippi23,51911,85611,663
41 Itawamba County, Mississippi23,36611,39511,971
42 George County, Mississippi22,75711,70711,050
43 Tippah County, Mississippi22,08010,76311,317
44 Grenada County, Mississippi21,74510,21311,532
45 Newton County, Mississippi21,64510,41311,232
46 Wayne County, Mississippi20,6759,91610,759
47 Clay County, Mississippi20,5399,63910,900
48 Tishomingo County, Mississippi19,5829,48810,094
49 Covington County, Mississippi19,5209,51610,004
50 Attala County, Mississippi19,3839,18510,198
51 Winston County, Mississippi19,0529,2529,800
52 Holmes County, Mississippi18,9318,92310,008
53 Stone County, Mississippi17,8548,9038,951
54 Chickasaw County, Mississippi17,4038,2939,110
55 Jasper County, Mississippi16,8278,1348,693
56 Clarke County, Mississippi16,6147,9508,664
57 Smith County, Mississippi16,4147,9458,469
58 Walthall County, Mississippi15,2657,5227,743
59 Tallahatchie County, Mississippi15,2318,3806,851
60 Calhoun County, Mississippi14,8757,1247,751
61 Greene County, Mississippi14,3378,6405,697
62 Amite County, Mississippi13,0616,3366,725
63 Lawrence County, Mississippi12,7346,1986,536
64 Yalobusha County, Mississippi12,5546,0666,488
65 Jefferson Davis County, Mississippi12,2486,0846,164
66 Perry County, Mississippi12,1745,9486,226
67 Noxubee County, Mississippi11,3585,4445,914
68 Montgomery County, Mississippi10,7544,9805,774
69 Tunica County, Mississippi10,6605,1385,522
70 Carroll County, Mississippi10,5015,3145,187
71 Kemper County, Mississippi10,3835,0755,308
72 Webster County, Mississippi10,1294,9815,148
73 Wilkinson County, Mississippi9,6535,1664,487
74 Claiborne County, Mississippi9,5534,4735,080
75 Humphreys County, Mississippi9,2584,3924,866
76 Benton County, Mississippi8,6824,1134,569
77 Choctaw County, Mississippi8,4404,0724,368
78 Quitman County, Mississippi8,0283,8214,207
79 Franklin County, Mississippi8,0133,8914,122
80 Jefferson County, Mississippi7,6903,6913,999
81 Sharkey County, Mississippi4,8892,1512,738
82 Issaquena County, Mississippi1,383841542


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.