Missouri Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Missouri6,007,1822,941,9513,065,231

Ranking Missouri Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 St. Louis County, Missouri999,725473,223526,502
2 Jackson County, Missouri675,641326,689348,952
3 St. Charles County, Missouri365,101179,218185,883
4 Greene County, Missouri278,231135,433142,798
5 Clay County, Missouri225,116110,163114,953
6 Jefferson County, Missouri219,636109,145110,491
7 Boone County, Missouri165,77680,11285,664
8 Jasper County, Missouri116,80357,01659,787
9 Franklin County, Missouri101,56950,46951,100
10 Cass County, Missouri99,87548,89750,978
11 Platte County, Missouri90,84244,85745,985
12 Buchanan County, Missouri89,41944,64844,771
13 Christian County, Missouri78,72438,28740,437
14 Cape Girardeau County, Missouri76,32236,74539,577
15 Cole County, Missouri76,22838,42037,808
16 St. Francois County, Missouri65,60235,29930,303
17 Newton County, Missouri58,55228,91729,635
18 Johnson County, Missouri53,51727,24026,277
19 Lincoln County, Missouri53,05126,46026,591
20 Pulaski County, Missouri52,79529,58823,207
21 Taney County, Missouri52,41225,42826,984
22 Phelps County, Missouri44,96923,46021,509
23 Callaway County, Missouri44,27622,67921,597
24 Camden County, Missouri43,82221,69322,129
25 Butler County, Missouri42,94620,68322,263
26 Pettis County, Missouri42,14620,61221,534
27 Howell County, Missouri40,45819,58220,876
28 Scott County, Missouri39,21618,95520,261
29 Lawrence County, Missouri38,48819,04819,440
30 Webster County, Missouri36,27418,49717,777
31 Barry County, Missouri35,61417,77917,835
32 Laclede County, Missouri35,53517,32018,215
33 Lafayette County, Missouri33,18816,47616,712
34 Warren County, Missouri32,66716,30116,366
35 Dunklin County, Missouri31,91615,37416,542
36 Stone County, Missouri31,81715,59616,221
37 Polk County, Missouri31,08815,24415,844
38 Stoddard County, Missouri29,86014,38315,477
39 Marion County, Missouri28,80413,83214,972
40 Texas County, Missouri25,83013,19912,631
41 Audrain County, Missouri25,58411,80313,781
42 Adair County, Missouri25,57312,14613,427
43 Randolph County, Missouri25,25313,15912,094
44 Washington County, Missouri25,13512,84812,287
45 Miller County, Missouri24,86312,38812,475
46 Crawford County, Missouri24,71112,20612,505
47 Nodaway County, Missouri23,34711,76711,580
48 Saline County, Missouri23,32411,61511,709
49 Ray County, Missouri23,29011,58311,707
50 McDonald County, Missouri22,89211,50711,385
51 Henry County, Missouri22,18310,83211,351
52 Vernon County, Missouri20,99010,12510,865
53 Clinton County, Missouri20,65910,36810,291
54 Morgan County, Missouri20,39210,12410,268
55 Benton County, Missouri19,0089,5429,466
56 Perry County, Missouri19,0019,5189,483
57 New Madrid County, Missouri18,6958,9139,782
58 Wright County, Missouri18,6439,1089,535
59 Pike County, Missouri18,57910,2768,303
60 Pemiscot County, Missouri18,1608,5749,586
61 Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri17,9969,0948,902
62 Cooper County, Missouri17,5749,3008,274
63 Andrew County, Missouri17,3198,4938,826
64 Bates County, Missouri16,8788,2258,653
65 Dallas County, Missouri16,7338,3558,378
66 Moniteau County, Missouri15,6578,1747,483
67 Dent County, Missouri15,6497,7397,910
68 Macon County, Missouri15,5457,5328,013
69 Gasconade County, Missouri15,0837,4187,665
70 Livingston County, Missouri15,0516,7848,267
71 Mississippi County, Missouri14,2717,6066,665
72 Ripley County, Missouri14,0716,9177,154
73 Cedar County, Missouri13,9036,9466,957
74 Osage County, Missouri13,8427,2386,604
75 Douglas County, Missouri13,6476,7786,869
76 Wayne County, Missouri13,4376,7236,714
77 DeKalb County, Missouri12,8738,0934,780
78 Linn County, Missouri12,5926,0296,563
79 Bollinger County, Missouri12,4086,1856,223
80 Barton County, Missouri12,3786,1146,264
81 Madison County, Missouri12,3506,0776,273
82 Montgomery County, Missouri12,1286,0146,114
83 Oregon County, Missouri10,9355,3805,555
84 Iron County, Missouri10,5055,2155,290
85 Grundy County, Missouri10,2824,9255,357
86 Ralls County, Missouri10,2065,1055,101
87 Lewis County, Missouri10,1935,1065,087
88 Howard County, Missouri10,1845,0665,118
89 Ozark County, Missouri9,6534,9284,725
90 St. Clair County, Missouri9,6494,8554,794
91 Hickory County, Missouri9,4994,6554,844
92 Caldwell County, Missouri9,2494,6134,636
93 Carroll County, Missouri9,2164,4744,742
94 Maries County, Missouri9,1024,5724,530
95 Harrison County, Missouri8,8714,4384,433
96 Monroe County, Missouri8,7984,3884,410
97 Shannon County, Missouri8,3884,2234,165
98 Daviess County, Missouri8,3474,1794,168
99 Dade County, Missouri7,7343,8953,839
100 Chariton County, Missouri7,7303,8183,912
101 Clark County, Missouri7,0353,5343,501
102 Gentry County, Missouri6,7743,2933,481
103 Reynolds County, Missouri6,6613,3963,265
104 Sullivan County, Missouri6,6113,3923,219
105 Shelby County, Missouri6,2743,1033,171
106 Carter County, Missouri6,2603,0093,251
107 Atchison County, Missouri5,6052,7782,827
108 Putnam County, Missouri4,9442,4712,473
109 Scotland County, Missouri4,8592,4232,436
110 Holt County, Missouri4,7712,3642,407
111 Schuyler County, Missouri4,3972,1352,262
112 Knox County, Missouri4,0992,0162,083
113 Mercer County, Missouri3,7491,8711,878
114 Worth County, Missouri2,1291,0461,083


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.