Montana Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Montana998,554501,549497,005

Ranking Montana Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Yellowstone County, Montana150,15673,41876,738
2 Missoula County, Montana110,24355,41254,831
3 Flathead County, Montana91,53645,74545,791
4 Gallatin County, Montana91,49947,23744,262
5 Cascade County, Montana81,62140,72440,897
6 Lewis and Clark County, Montana64,14331,85832,285
7 Ravalli County, Montana40,42320,13620,287
8 Silver Bow County, Montana34,32217,47216,850
9 Lake County, Montana28,90514,26314,642
10 Lincoln County, Montana19,5819,9009,681
11 Hill County, Montana16,3018,2768,025
12 Park County, Montana15,6217,7777,844
13 Glacier County, Montana13,5286,5017,027
14 Big Horn County, Montana12,9396,4866,453
15 Custer County, Montana11,7855,8205,965
16 Fergus County, Montana11,5175,7765,741
17 Jefferson County, Montana11,4345,9135,521
18 Sanders County, Montana11,4005,7945,606
19 Roosevelt County, Montana10,6655,2245,441
20 Richland County, Montana10,3185,3644,954
21 Carbon County, Montana10,1265,0895,037
22 Rosebud County, Montana9,3104,6314,679
23 Deer Lodge County, Montana9,2854,9254,360
24 Beaverhead County, Montana9,2784,6794,599
25 Stillwater County, Montana9,1734,6894,484
26 Dawson County, Montana9,1324,7574,375
27 Madison County, Montana7,7023,9693,733
28 Valley County, Montana7,4653,7313,734
29 Powell County, Montana7,0524,3762,676
30 Blaine County, Montana6,5503,3303,220
31 Pondera County, Montana6,1663,0193,147
32 Teton County, Montana6,0632,9793,084
33 Chouteau County, Montana5,8272,8932,934
34 Broadwater County, Montana5,6662,8882,778
35 Toole County, Montana5,2242,9542,270
36 Musselshell County, Montana4,7292,3822,347
37 Mineral County, Montana4,2192,1442,075
38 Phillips County, Montana4,2052,1142,091
39 Sweet Grass County, Montana3,6401,8941,746
40 Sheridan County, Montana3,4731,7051,768
41 Granite County, Montana3,1051,5951,510
42 Fallon County, Montana3,0851,5701,515
43 Liberty County, Montana2,3571,1131,244
44 Wheatland County, Montana2,1381,0741,064
45 Judith Basin County, Montana2,0439841,059
46 Meagher County, Montana1,905983922
47 McCone County, Montana1,794960834
48 Daniels County, Montana1,778940838
49 Powder River County, Montana1,669827842
50 Carter County, Montana1,241614627
51 Prairie County, Montana1,186625561
52 Garfield County, Montana1,145540605
53 Wibaux County, Montana928467461
54 Treasure County, Montana711370341
55 Golden Valley County, Montana709366343
56 Petroleum County, Montana538277261


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.