Nebraska Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Nebraska1,841,625913,478928,147

Ranking Nebraska Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Douglas County, Nebraska524,697257,878266,819
2 Lancaster County, Nebraska289,873145,138144,735
3 Sarpy County, Nebraska162,72881,22281,506
4 Hall County, Nebraska59,43129,67229,759
5 Buffalo County, Nebraska46,88523,20823,677
6 Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska36,88317,81619,067
7 Dodge County, Nebraska36,67517,95318,722
8 Lincoln County, Nebraska36,12817,85418,274
9 Madison County, Nebraska34,99517,26217,733
10 Platte County, Nebraska32,35016,09916,251
11 Adams County, Nebraska31,36715,67115,696
12 Cass County, Nebraska25,22212,64812,574
13 Dawson County, Nebraska24,25612,21612,040
14 Gage County, Nebraska22,05510,78011,275
15 Dakota County, Nebraska20,92010,39710,523
16 Saunders County, Nebraska20,80010,54010,260
17 Washington County, Nebraska20,23410,12310,111
18 Seward County, Nebraska16,8248,6118,213
19 Otoe County, Nebraska15,7277,7357,992
20 Saline County, Nebraska14,3487,2697,079
21 York County, Nebraska13,7626,7377,025
22 Box Butte County, Nebraska11,3125,4565,856
23 Red Willow County, Nebraska11,0155,4625,553
24 Custer County, Nebraska10,8725,3945,478
25 Colfax County, Nebraska10,4955,3525,143
26 Holt County, Nebraska10,4355,1215,314
27 Cheyenne County, Nebraska10,0224,9615,061
28 Wayne County, Nebraska9,4994,8094,690
29 Phelps County, Nebraska9,1864,5304,656
30 Dawes County, Nebraska9,1724,4044,768
31 Cuming County, Nebraska9,0954,5204,575
32 Hamilton County, Nebraska9,0904,5414,549
33 Cedar County, Nebraska8,7904,4434,347
34 Knox County, Nebraska8,6174,2094,408
35 Butler County, Nebraska8,3344,1704,164
36 Richardson County, Nebraska8,2894,0764,213
37 Keith County, Nebraska8,2474,1104,137
38 Merrick County, Nebraska7,8023,8393,963
39 Jefferson County, Nebraska7,5633,7113,852
40 Pierce County, Nebraska7,2113,6733,538
41 Nemaha County, Nebraska7,2073,5053,702
42 Thurston County, Nebraska6,9153,4323,483
43 Burt County, Nebraska6,7483,3093,439
44 Antelope County, Nebraska6,6003,2873,313
45 Kearney County, Nebraska6,5183,1973,321
46 Clay County, Nebraska6,4693,2803,189
47 Howard County, Nebraska6,3083,2303,078
48 Stanton County, Nebraska6,1483,0963,052
49 Dixon County, Nebraska5,9532,9443,009
50 Fillmore County, Nebraska5,8182,8073,011
51 Cherry County, Nebraska5,7352,7842,951
52 Boone County, Nebraska5,4412,7202,721
53 Sheridan County, Nebraska5,3902,6332,757
54 Polk County, Nebraska5,3422,6272,715
55 Thayer County, Nebraska5,1872,5312,656
56 Johnson County, Nebraska5,1822,9652,217
57 Morrill County, Nebraska4,9582,5332,425
58 Furnas County, Nebraska4,9202,4012,519
59 Nuckolls County, Nebraska4,4622,1892,273
60 Valley County, Nebraska4,2562,0562,200
61 Chase County, Nebraska3,9841,9262,058
62 Kimball County, Nebraska3,7791,9121,867
63 Webster County, Nebraska3,7621,7771,985
64 Nance County, Nebraska3,7071,8451,862
65 Harlan County, Nebraska3,4451,7861,659
66 Franklin County, Nebraska3,1811,5941,587
67 Brown County, Nebraska3,1671,5551,612
68 Sherman County, Nebraska3,1291,5421,587
69 Perkins County, Nebraska2,9491,4551,494
70 Hitchcock County, Nebraska2,8841,4681,416
71 Pawnee County, Nebraska2,7591,4021,357
72 Frontier County, Nebraska2,5681,3001,268
73 Greeley County, Nebraska2,5071,2471,260
74 Boyd County, Nebraska2,0931,0641,029
75 Gosper County, Nebraska2,0059581,047
76 Dundy County, Nebraska1,9941,008986
77 Garden County, Nebraska1,966982984
78 Deuel County, Nebraska1,952998954
79 Garfield County, Nebraska1,947967980
80 Rock County, Nebraska1,436693743
81 Sioux County, Nebraska1,229615614
82 Hayes County, Nebraska1,142611531
83 Wheeler County, Nebraska869437432
84 Banner County, Nebraska816389427
85 Logan County, Nebraska787366421
86 Thomas County, Nebraska734363371
87 Hooker County, Nebraska703365338
88 Keya Paha County, Nebraska698345353
89 Grant County, Nebraska614309305
90 Blaine County, Nebraska586307279
91 Loup County, Nebraska581321260
92 Arthur County, Nebraska507248259
93 McPherson County, Nebraska382187195


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.