New Mexico Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
New Mexico2,069,7061,024,2901,045,416

Ranking New Mexico Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Bernalillo County, New Mexico667,092326,983340,109
2 Doña Ana County, New Mexico211,175103,714107,461
3 Santa Fe County, New Mexico145,40070,85474,546
4 Sandoval County, New Mexico133,50365,33968,164
5 San Juan County, New Mexico128,47663,79264,684
6 Valencia County, New Mexico76,46138,61237,849
7 McKinley County, New Mexico72,37335,25937,114
8 Lea County, New Mexico65,68133,75431,927
9 Chaves County, New Mexico65,62732,39133,236
10 Otero County, New Mexico64,76732,86731,900
11 Eddy County, New Mexico54,28427,28027,004
12 Curry County, New Mexico49,30225,17624,126
13 Rio Arriba County, New Mexico40,21819,81420,404
14 Taos County, New Mexico32,89916,03416,865
15 Grant County, New Mexico29,47114,62514,846
16 San Miguel County, New Mexico29,09314,35414,739
17 Cibola County, New Mexico27,29613,74813,548
18 Luna County, New Mexico25,00112,39612,605
19 Lincoln County, New Mexico20,35910,11210,247
20 Roosevelt County, New Mexico19,98410,1569,828
21 Los Alamos County, New Mexico17,9799,1208,859
22 Socorro County, New Mexico17,7569,2638,493
23 Torrance County, New Mexico16,1858,2247,961
24 Colfax County, New Mexico13,4856,8576,628
25 Sierra County, New Mexico11,8985,8466,052
26 Quay County, New Mexico8,8904,3714,519
27 Hidalgo County, New Mexico4,8342,4202,414
28 Mora County, New Mexico4,7882,3462,442
29 Guadalupe County, New Mexico4,6262,7251,901
30 Union County, New Mexico4,4582,5101,948
31 Catron County, New Mexico3,6832,0521,631
32 De Baca County, New Mexico1,9759611,014
33 Harding County, New Mexico687335352


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.