New York Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
New York19,487,0539,442,49610,044,557

Ranking New York Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Kings County, New York2,539,7891,200,9441,338,845
2 Queens County, New York2,256,4001,093,9061,162,494
3 New York County, New York1,605,272756,216849,056
4 Suffolk County, New York1,495,803736,056759,747
5 Bronx County, New York1,397,315656,945740,370
6 Nassau County, New York1,343,765650,715693,050
7 Westchester County, New York956,283460,811495,472
8 Erie County, New York919,230443,781475,449
9 Monroe County, New York746,548360,319386,229
10 Richmond County, New York470,223227,837242,386
11 Onondaga County, New York467,202225,332241,870
12 Orange County, New York373,902187,064186,838
13 Rockland County, New York315,069154,509160,560
14 Albany County, New York305,279147,617157,662
15 Dutchess County, New York297,385147,944149,441
16 Oneida County, New York234,206116,702117,504
17 Saratoga County, New York221,169108,899112,270
18 Niagara County, New York215,465104,626110,839
19 Broome County, New York199,29897,645101,653
20 Ulster County, New York182,08690,60591,481
21 Rensselaer County, New York159,56578,90180,664
22 Schenectady County, New York154,82174,94979,872
23 Chautauqua County, New York134,15666,29667,860
24 Oswego County, New York121,79760,74261,055
25 Jefferson County, New York118,07360,77657,297
26 St. Lawrence County, New York112,09756,87955,218
27 Ontario County, New York108,31153,00755,304
28 Tompkins County, New York102,27050,34551,925
29 Putnam County, New York99,71849,84349,875
30 Steuben County, New York98,95149,01049,941
31 Wayne County, New York93,22446,08847,136
32 Chemung County, New York88,87644,33944,537
33 Clinton County, New York81,86542,12939,736
34 Cayuga County, New York79,76740,73039,037
35 Cattaraugus County, New York79,73539,59040,145
36 Sullivan County, New York77,13439,63637,498
37 Madison County, New York72,83935,88236,957
38 Warren County, New York65,58431,94433,640
39 Livingston County, New York65,08732,54832,539
40 Herkimer County, New York64,42831,60832,820
41 Washington County, New York63,23732,74430,493
42 Columbia County, New York62,67431,58831,086
43 Otsego County, New York62,02929,93832,091
44 Genesee County, New York59,87229,78930,083
45 Fulton County, New York55,16527,44127,724
46 Franklin County, New York51,67628,52923,147
47 Tioga County, New York50,78924,99925,790
48 Chenango County, New York50,12125,01425,107
49 Montgomery County, New York50,01924,48925,530
50 Cortland County, New York49,27123,95325,318
51 Greene County, New York48,92825,51923,409
52 Allegany County, New York48,61824,60324,015
53 Delaware County, New York47,49123,85423,637
54 Orleans County, New York42,66321,05021,613
55 Wyoming County, New York41,92322,62719,296
56 Essex County, New York39,18120,39318,788
57 Seneca County, New York35,35918,45216,907
58 Schoharie County, New York32,40416,14916,255
59 Lewis County, New York27,10813,64613,462
60 Yates County, New York25,29312,31512,978
61 Schuyler County, New York18,4329,2079,225
62 Hamilton County, New York4,8132,4822,331


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.