North Carolina Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
North Carolina9,651,3804,702,5654,948,815

Ranking North Carolina Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Mecklenburg County, North Carolina947,135457,295489,840
2 Wake County, North Carolina929,214452,589476,625
3 Guilford County, North Carolina495,326235,788259,538
4 Forsyth County, North Carolina354,656168,596186,060
5 Cumberland County, North Carolina322,033156,323165,710
6 Durham County, North Carolina276,494132,763143,731
7 Buncombe County, North Carolina241,801116,336125,465
8 Gaston County, North Carolina207,263100,366106,897
9 New Hanover County, North Carolina206,40399,866106,537
10 Union County, North Carolina205,426101,482103,944
11 Cabarrus County, North Carolina181,41588,51792,898
12 Onslow County, North Carolina179,93597,07482,861
13 Johnston County, North Carolina172,32185,00587,316
14 Pitt County, North Carolina170,48580,50989,976
15 Davidson County, North Carolina162,97579,81083,165
16 Iredell County, North Carolina161,29779,41681,881
17 Catawba County, North Carolina154,43275,55278,880
18 Alamance County, North Carolina152,47272,60379,869
19 Randolph County, North Carolina142,04269,96272,080
20 Rowan County, North Carolina138,26568,22770,038
21 Orange County, North Carolina136,05764,95371,104
22 Robeson County, North Carolina134,53565,34469,191
23 Wayne County, North Carolina123,38260,50362,879
24 Harnett County, North Carolina118,79358,39660,397
25 Brunswick County, North Carolina110,32453,81056,514
26 Henderson County, North Carolina107,58352,10755,476
27 Craven County, North Carolina104,04152,34451,697
28 Cleveland County, North Carolina97,67046,89350,777
29 Nash County, North Carolina95,57146,06249,509
30 Rockingham County, North Carolina92,97444,84348,131
31 Burke County, North Carolina90,59145,32745,264
32 Moore County, North Carolina89,42542,87346,552
33 Caldwell County, North Carolina82,40740,64741,760
34 Wilson County, North Carolina81,36538,87542,490
35 Lincoln County, North Carolina78,76139,03839,723
36 Surry County, North Carolina73,48635,89337,593
37 Wilkes County, North Carolina69,18433,94935,235
38 Rutherford County, North Carolina67,40332,59134,812
39 Carteret County, North Carolina67,19832,95934,239
40 Chatham County, North Carolina64,88631,54533,341
41 Sampson County, North Carolina63,68731,32732,360
42 Franklin County, North Carolina61,15430,38730,767
43 Stanly County, North Carolina60,52930,32430,205
44 Lenoir County, North Carolina59,27728,35430,923
45 Duplin County, North Carolina59,16929,12830,041
46 Haywood County, North Carolina58,95128,49530,456
47 Lee County, North Carolina58,73528,76929,966
48 Granville County, North Carolina58,18830,15128,037
49 Columbus County, North Carolina57,76128,44429,317
50 Edgecombe County, North Carolina56,04925,97830,071
51 Halifax County, North Carolina54,25126,03128,220
52 Pender County, North Carolina53,41226,82826,584
53 Watauga County, North Carolina51,55725,75725,800
54 Hoke County, North Carolina48,84223,94624,896
55 Beaufort County, North Carolina47,57522,81724,758
56 Stokes County, North Carolina47,06322,87524,188
57 Richmond County, North Carolina46,53422,79723,737
58 Vance County, North Carolina45,12021,13723,983
59 McDowell County, North Carolina44,96322,53922,424
60 Davie County, North Carolina41,33920,22621,113
61 Pasquotank County, North Carolina40,41919,58920,830
62 Jackson County, North Carolina40,36219,85220,510
63 Person County, North Carolina39,36119,19220,169
64 Yadkin County, North Carolina38,21718,76819,449
65 Alexander County, North Carolina37,07118,71418,357
66 Scotland County, North Carolina36,20117,66718,534
67 Bladen County, North Carolina34,96916,73218,237
68 Dare County, North Carolina34,28917,12917,160
69 Macon County, North Carolina33,85916,33817,521
70 Transylvania County, North Carolina32,89415,70917,185
71 Montgomery County, North Carolina27,70713,42414,283
72 Cherokee County, North Carolina27,24313,20714,036
73 Ashe County, North Carolina27,18013,33213,848
74 Anson County, North Carolina26,56913,84112,728
75 Hertford County, North Carolina24,51612,22512,291
76 Martin County, North Carolina24,14711,29712,850
77 Currituck County, North Carolina23,88011,91611,964
78 Caswell County, North Carolina23,46211,91111,551
79 Northampton County, North Carolina21,64510,42111,224
80 Greene County, North Carolina21,38211,4839,899
81 Bertie County, North Carolina20,87910,36910,510
82 Madison County, North Carolina20,84210,25110,591
83 Warren County, North Carolina20,79210,52110,271
84 Polk County, North Carolina20,3819,80010,581
85 Avery County, North Carolina17,7569,7148,042
86 Yancey County, North Carolina17,7248,5969,128
87 Mitchell County, North Carolina15,4537,5757,878
88 Chowan County, North Carolina14,7827,1207,662
89 Swain County, North Carolina14,0176,9447,073
90 Perquimans County, North Carolina13,4636,4077,056
91 Pamlico County, North Carolina13,1156,7346,381
92 Washington County, North Carolina12,9585,9077,051
93 Gates County, North Carolina11,9825,9416,041
94 Alleghany County, North Carolina11,0465,5195,527
95 Clay County, North Carolina10,5995,1865,413
96 Jones County, North Carolina10,1944,9515,243
97 Camden County, North Carolina10,0375,0784,959
98 Graham County, North Carolina8,7624,3384,424
99 Hyde County, North Carolina5,7713,1912,580
100 Tyrrell County, North Carolina4,2722,3351,937


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.