North Dakota Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
North Dakota689,781349,947339,834

Ranking North Dakota Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Cass County, North Dakota154,08077,78476,296
2 Burleigh County, North Dakota83,90641,25942,647
3 Grand Forks County, North Dakota67,35734,65132,706
4 Ward County, North Dakota64,00832,92831,080
5 Morton County, North Dakota27,87414,03013,844
6 Stark County, North Dakota25,66613,05312,613
7 Williams County, North Dakota25,02413,14311,881
8 Stutsman County, North Dakota21,04610,63910,407
9 Richland County, North Dakota16,2588,4207,838
10 Rolette County, North Dakota14,1767,0267,150
11 Ramsey County, North Dakota11,4735,8365,637
12 Walsh County, North Dakota11,1025,5935,509
13 Barnes County, North Dakota11,0855,4995,586
14 McLean County, North Dakota9,1634,6454,518
15 Mercer County, North Dakota8,4564,3514,105
16 Mountrail County, North Dakota8,2804,4923,788
17 Traill County, North Dakota8,1254,0704,055
18 McKenzie County, North Dakota7,3773,8603,517
19 Pembina County, North Dakota7,3273,7283,599
20 Benson County, North Dakota6,7213,4263,295
21 Bottineau County, North Dakota6,5293,3903,139
22 McHenry County, North Dakota5,5932,9432,650
23 Ransom County, North Dakota5,4722,7982,674
24 Dickey County, North Dakota5,2642,6512,613
25 Pierce County, North Dakota4,3992,2742,125
26 Sioux County, North Dakota4,2582,1542,104
27 Wells County, North Dakota4,2202,0842,136
28 LaMoure County, North Dakota4,1362,1481,988
29 Cavalier County, North Dakota3,9521,9901,962
30 Sargent County, North Dakota3,8592,0361,823
31 Dunn County, North Dakota3,7861,9661,820
32 Emmons County, North Dakota3,5211,8001,721
33 Foster County, North Dakota3,3551,6651,690
34 Bowman County, North Dakota3,1681,5421,626
35 Nelson County, North Dakota3,1011,6391,462
36 McIntosh County, North Dakota2,7911,3481,443
37 Hettinger County, North Dakota2,5391,1921,347
38 Renville County, North Dakota2,5121,3121,200
39 Kidder County, North Dakota2,4291,2631,166
40 Eddy County, North Dakota2,3821,1591,223
41 Grant County, North Dakota2,3721,1651,207
42 Griggs County, North Dakota2,3701,1801,190
43 Adams County, North Dakota2,3281,1701,158
44 Towner County, North Dakota2,2851,1191,166
45 Divide County, North Dakota2,1551,1501,005
46 Burke County, North Dakota2,0941,0711,023
47 Steele County, North Dakota1,9761,026950
48 Logan County, North Dakota1,9669461,020
49 Oliver County, North Dakota1,840945895
50 Golden Valley County, North Dakota1,698845853
51 Sheridan County, North Dakota1,313659654
52 Billings County, North Dakota876484392
53 Slope County, North Dakota738400338


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.