Ohio Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Ohio11,549,5905,642,6665,906,924

Ranking Ohio Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Cuyahoga County, Ohio1,272,533604,403668,130
2 Franklin County, Ohio1,181,824575,618606,206
3 Hamilton County, Ohio802,481385,732416,749
4 Summit County, Ohio541,592261,906279,686
5 Montgomery County, Ohio536,433257,823278,610
6 Lucas County, Ohio439,511212,994226,517
7 Stark County, Ohio375,348181,731193,617
8 Butler County, Ohio369,650181,438188,212
9 Lorain County, Ohio301,720148,363153,357
10 Mahoning County, Ohio237,033114,911122,122
11 Lake County, Ohio229,850112,108117,742
12 Warren County, Ohio215,274108,319106,955
13 Trumbull County, Ohio208,792101,451107,341
14 Clermont County, Ohio198,41797,787100,630
15 Delaware County, Ohio178,13987,96790,172
16 Medina County, Ohio173,25285,34187,911
17 Licking County, Ohio167,06581,73485,331
18 Portage County, Ohio163,38779,43283,955
19 Greene County, Ohio162,58879,69782,891
20 Fairfield County, Ohio147,11072,91074,200
21 Clark County, Ohio137,76366,70871,055
22 Wood County, Ohio127,32562,21865,107
23 Richland County, Ohio123,38762,44060,947
24 Wayne County, Ohio114,75056,72958,021
25 Columbiana County, Ohio107,07853,75953,319
26 Allen County, Ohio105,89553,30952,586
27 Miami County, Ohio102,86750,46252,405
28 Ashtabula County, Ohio100,83550,34450,491
29 Geauga County, Ohio93,61045,90647,704
30 Tuscarawas County, Ohio92,52845,59446,934
31 Muskingum County, Ohio85,87241,54444,328
32 Scioto County, Ohio78,95239,14839,804
33 Ross County, Ohio77,80240,96836,834
34 Erie County, Ohio76,63437,55439,080
35 Hancock County, Ohio75,23936,50338,736
36 Belmont County, Ohio69,99035,51534,475
37 Jefferson County, Ohio68,92833,04935,879
38 Marion County, Ohio66,32335,24731,076
39 Athens County, Ohio64,81132,42132,390
40 Lawrence County, Ohio62,30930,28032,029
41 Washington County, Ohio61,60030,14131,459
42 Knox County, Ohio60,92529,77231,153
43 Sandusky County, Ohio60,61929,82530,794
44 Huron County, Ohio59,39029,29230,098
45 Seneca County, Ohio56,37628,26828,108
46 Pickaway County, Ohio55,94929,33226,617
47 Ashland County, Ohio53,23425,99927,235
48 Union County, Ohio52,68325,03927,644
49 Darke County, Ohio52,66625,82026,846
50 Shelby County, Ohio49,31724,46424,853
51 Auglaize County, Ohio45,90622,80223,104
52 Logan County, Ohio45,67822,36523,313
53 Brown County, Ohio44,60422,10522,499
54 Highland County, Ohio43,39521,36622,029
55 Crawford County, Ohio43,34821,00322,345
56 Madison County, Ohio43,22123,56919,652
57 Holmes County, Ohio42,84121,43921,402
58 Fulton County, Ohio42,60120,85621,745
59 Preble County, Ohio42,05020,82321,227
60 Clinton County, Ohio42,01320,58021,433
61 Ottawa County, Ohio41,37220,57620,796
62 Mercer County, Ohio40,81120,47520,336
63 Guernsey County, Ohio39,93519,72220,213
64 Champaign County, Ohio39,85519,86819,987
65 Defiance County, Ohio38,91119,25019,661
66 Williams County, Ohio37,62318,68918,934
67 Coshocton County, Ohio36,86218,17418,688
68 Perry County, Ohio36,05117,97218,079
69 Morrow County, Ohio34,93217,41517,517
70 Putnam County, Ohio34,33917,14917,190
71 Jackson County, Ohio33,03416,10916,925
72 Hardin County, Ohio31,88615,81516,071
73 Gallia County, Ohio30,85915,06815,791
74 Hocking County, Ohio29,26814,71614,552
75 Fayette County, Ohio28,90214,21414,688
76 Carroll County, Ohio28,68914,36714,322
77 Van Wert County, Ohio28,68514,03514,650
78 Pike County, Ohio28,58714,34614,241
79 Adams County, Ohio28,40613,98514,421
80 Henry County, Ohio28,16413,95014,214
81 Meigs County, Ohio23,65911,65712,002
82 Wyandot County, Ohio22,58211,20911,373
83 Paulding County, Ohio19,4419,6589,783
84 Harrison County, Ohio15,7667,7807,986
85 Morgan County, Ohio15,0087,4637,545
86 Monroe County, Ohio14,6467,3147,332
87 Noble County, Ohio14,6398,7715,868
88 Vinton County, Ohio13,3656,6966,669


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.