Pennsylvania Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Pennsylvania12,731,3816,211,8056,519,576

Ranking Pennsylvania Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania1,536,704725,293811,411
2 Allegheny County, Pennsylvania1,226,933588,464638,469
3 Montgomery County, Pennsylvania804,621390,418414,203
4 Bucks County, Pennsylvania625,977306,911319,066
5 Delaware County, Pennsylvania559,771268,411291,360
6 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania523,306255,762267,544
7 Chester County, Pennsylvania503,075247,266255,809
8 York County, Pennsylvania436,339215,448220,891
9 Berks County, Pennsylvania412,078202,289209,789
10 Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania364,090177,446186,644
11 Lehigh County, Pennsylvania352,068171,070180,998
12 Luzerne County, Pennsylvania320,827157,196163,631
13 Northampton County, Pennsylvania298,439146,022152,417
14 Erie County, Pennsylvania280,518138,080142,438
15 Dauphin County, Pennsylvania269,035130,194138,841
16 Cumberland County, Pennsylvania237,449116,662120,787
17 Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania214,275103,226111,049
18 Washington County, Pennsylvania208,047101,314106,733
19 Butler County, Pennsylvania184,53591,05093,485
20 Beaver County, Pennsylvania170,38282,39087,992
21 Monroe County, Pennsylvania168,94783,47985,468
22 Centre County, Pennsylvania154,46080,08874,372
23 Franklin County, Pennsylvania150,59473,53077,064
24 Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania147,70075,07472,626
25 Cambria County, Pennsylvania142,44870,52271,926
26 Fayette County, Pennsylvania136,14566,96269,183
27 Lebanon County, Pennsylvania134,41165,49768,914
28 Blair County, Pennsylvania126,94061,80565,135
29 Lycoming County, Pennsylvania116,60457,22459,380
30 Mercer County, Pennsylvania116,05957,02259,037
31 Adams County, Pennsylvania101,49649,97051,526
32 Northumberland County, Pennsylvania94,44447,52946,915
33 Lawrence County, Pennsylvania90,37443,56746,807
34 Indiana County, Pennsylvania88,40444,23444,170
35 Crawford County, Pennsylvania88,17343,13945,034
36 Clearfield County, Pennsylvania81,53642,08739,449
37 Somerset County, Pennsylvania77,34139,82437,517
38 Armstrong County, Pennsylvania68,61434,01134,603
39 Columbia County, Pennsylvania67,02132,11034,911
40 Carbon County, Pennsylvania65,07432,18032,894
41 Bradford County, Pennsylvania62,62430,91331,711
42 Pike County, Pennsylvania57,17928,52728,652
43 Venango County, Pennsylvania54,59026,75727,833
44 Wayne County, Pennsylvania52,21227,50824,704
45 Bedford County, Pennsylvania49,49024,61824,872
46 Mifflin County, Pennsylvania46,69822,95323,745
47 Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania45,87424,29521,579
48 Perry County, Pennsylvania45,80822,94722,861
49 Jefferson County, Pennsylvania45,01522,29922,716
50 Union County, Pennsylvania44,93224,75520,177
51 McKean County, Pennsylvania43,29422,12421,170
52 Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania42,94821,62321,325
53 Tioga County, Pennsylvania42,26720,78321,484
54 Warren County, Pennsylvania41,42920,69420,735
55 Clarion County, Pennsylvania39,72019,29820,422
56 Snyder County, Pennsylvania39,71119,69920,012
57 Clinton County, Pennsylvania39,50119,20520,296
58 Greene County, Pennsylvania38,36219,90918,453
59 Elk County, Pennsylvania31,79915,79616,003
60 Wyoming County, Pennsylvania28,17714,13114,046
61 Juniata County, Pennsylvania24,73712,28312,454
62 Montour County, Pennsylvania18,3798,8049,575
63 Potter County, Pennsylvania17,4878,7268,761
64 Fulton County, Pennsylvania14,7797,3987,381
65 Forest County, Pennsylvania7,6965,2032,493
66 Sullivan County, Pennsylvania6,4193,3153,104
67 Cameron County, Pennsylvania5,0002,4762,524


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.