South Carolina Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
South Carolina4,679,6022,276,3052,403,297

Ranking South Carolina Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Greenville County, South Carolina459,857223,320236,537
2 Richland County, South Carolina389,708189,581200,127
3 Charleston County, South Carolina358,736173,922184,814
4 Spartanburg County, South Carolina286,789139,147147,642
5 Horry County, South Carolina276,688135,127141,561
6 Lexington County, South Carolina266,575130,097136,478
7 York County, South Carolina230,934111,272119,662
8 Anderson County, South Carolina188,48090,97897,502
9 Berkeley County, South Carolina184,36691,93292,434
10 Beaufort County, South Carolina165,35481,63383,721
11 Aiken County, South Carolina161,71078,31083,400
12 Dorchester County, South Carolina139,80267,96471,838
13 Florence County, South Carolina137,39364,34473,049
14 Pickens County, South Carolina119,48359,56959,914
15 Sumter County, South Carolina107,64552,02355,622
16 Orangeburg County, South Carolina91,83643,28348,553
17 Lancaster County, South Carolina77,94638,51239,434
18 Oconee County, South Carolina74,41936,61337,806
19 Greenwood County, South Carolina69,72732,79536,932
20 Darlington County, South Carolina68,34632,37935,967
21 Laurens County, South Carolina66,45732,16334,294
22 Kershaw County, South Carolina61,91829,79632,122
23 Georgetown County, South Carolina60,28028,72431,556
24 Cherokee County, South Carolina55,58726,93628,651
25 Chesterfield County, South Carolina46,45222,58523,867
26 Colleton County, South Carolina38,45318,52419,929
27 Newberry County, South Carolina37,51418,21719,297
28 Clarendon County, South Carolina34,65217,09817,554
29 Williamsburg County, South Carolina33,94416,57117,373
30 Chester County, South Carolina32,87915,93016,949
31 Marion County, South Carolina32,69514,97717,718
32 Dillon County, South Carolina31,66114,75316,908
33 Union County, South Carolina28,59413,62614,968
34 Marlboro County, South Carolina28,54215,13513,407
35 Edgefield County, South Carolina26,69814,35012,348
36 Jasper County, South Carolina25,40813,29312,115
37 Abbeville County, South Carolina25,23312,31712,916
38 Fairfield County, South Carolina23,58911,26612,323
39 Barnwell County, South Carolina22,39910,73511,664
40 Hampton County, South Carolina20,84010,67910,161
41 Saluda County, South Carolina19,89510,2399,656
42 Lee County, South Carolina18,8909,8599,031
43 Bamberg County, South Carolina15,8147,4718,343
44 Calhoun County, South Carolina15,1097,3017,808
45 Allendale County, South Carolina10,2145,4984,716
46 McCormick County, South Carolina10,0915,4614,630


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.