South Dakota Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
South Dakota825,198414,382410,816

Ranking South Dakota Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Minnehaha County, South Dakota173,10886,60786,501
2 Pennington County, South Dakota102,75251,33051,422
3 Lincoln County, South Dakota46,69323,39323,300
4 Brown County, South Dakota36,98218,04018,942
5 Brookings County, South Dakota32,29516,56615,729
6 Codington County, South Dakota27,43913,70313,736
7 Meade County, South Dakota25,91413,45912,455
8 Lawrence County, South Dakota24,30512,10312,202
9 Yankton County, South Dakota22,51811,77110,747
10 Davison County, South Dakota19,6229,9079,715
11 Beadle County, South Dakota17,6638,7848,879
12 Hughes County, South Dakota17,2388,4378,801
13 Union County, South Dakota14,5757,2387,337
14 Clay County, South Dakota13,9536,8857,068
15 Shannon County, South Dakota13,8296,6897,140
16 Lake County, South Dakota11,5645,8485,716
17 Roberts County, South Dakota10,2105,1205,090
18 Butte County, South Dakota10,1975,0835,114
19 Todd County, South Dakota9,7834,8374,946
20 Charles Mix County, South Dakota9,1764,5294,647
21 Turner County, South Dakota8,3444,1884,156
22 Custer County, South Dakota8,3064,2054,101
23 Grant County, South Dakota7,3073,7303,577
24 Hutchinson County, South Dakota7,2393,6033,636
25 Bon Homme County, South Dakota7,0484,0812,967
26 Fall River County, South Dakota7,0013,4833,518
27 Spink County, South Dakota6,5223,3093,213
28 Moody County, South Dakota6,4603,2583,202
29 Hamlin County, South Dakota5,9253,0042,921
30 Day County, South Dakota5,6692,8672,802
31 McCook County, South Dakota5,6052,7962,809
32 Tripp County, South Dakota5,5712,8822,689
33 Walworth County, South Dakota5,4772,6882,789
34 Dewey County, South Dakota5,4192,6842,735
35 Brule County, South Dakota5,2862,5632,723
36 Kingsbury County, South Dakota5,1422,5852,557
37 Marshall County, South Dakota4,6572,4212,236
38 Deuel County, South Dakota4,3622,2512,111
39 Gregory County, South Dakota4,2472,1752,072
40 Corson County, South Dakota4,0782,0881,990
41 Edmunds County, South Dakota4,0512,1191,932
42 Lyman County, South Dakota3,8042,0041,800
43 Clark County, South Dakota3,6351,8281,807
44 Hand County, South Dakota3,4331,7471,686
45 Bennett County, South Dakota3,4311,6901,741
46 Hanson County, South Dakota3,3771,7061,671
47 Jackson County, South Dakota3,1161,5711,545
48 Douglas County, South Dakota3,0001,4941,506
49 Stanley County, South Dakota2,9661,4951,471
50 Perkins County, South Dakota2,9431,5291,414
51 Ziebach County, South Dakota2,8211,3711,450
52 Aurora County, South Dakota2,7221,3801,342
53 McPherson County, South Dakota2,4321,2511,181
54 Faulk County, South Dakota2,3701,1771,193
55 Miner County, South Dakota2,3551,1801,175
56 Sanborn County, South Dakota2,3481,2451,103
57 Potter County, South Dakota2,3231,0991,224
58 Mellette County, South Dakota2,0721,0281,044
59 Jerauld County, South Dakota2,0559951,060
60 Buffalo County, South Dakota1,9661,012954
61 Haakon County, South Dakota1,944967977
62 Campbell County, South Dakota1,435686749
63 Sully County, South Dakota1,420794626
64 Hyde County, South Dakota1,387647740
65 Harding County, South Dakota1,330689641
66 Jones County, South Dakota981488493


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.