Tennessee Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Tennessee6,402,3873,120,7963,281,591

Ranking Tennessee Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Shelby County, Tennessee932,919445,145487,774
2 Davidson County, Tennessee638,395308,794329,601
3 Knox County, Tennessee436,983212,420224,563
4 Hamilton County, Tennessee340,973164,219176,754
5 Rutherford County, Tennessee269,407133,107136,300
6 Williamson County, Tennessee188,93592,02696,909
7 Montgomery County, Tennessee177,64087,83489,806
8 Sumner County, Tennessee163,72479,87483,850
9 Sullivan County, Tennessee156,74175,68681,055
10 Washington County, Tennessee123,89160,26263,629
11 Blount County, Tennessee123,72259,92963,793
12 Wilson County, Tennessee116,94857,43059,518
13 Bradley County, Tennessee100,07048,71351,357
14 Madison County, Tennessee98,26146,69651,565
15 Sevier County, Tennessee91,29544,74146,554
16 Maury County, Tennessee81,82139,51442,307
17 Anderson County, Tennessee75,26336,47738,786
18 Putnam County, Tennessee72,70235,78836,914
19 Greene County, Tennessee68,67933,65835,021
20 Robertson County, Tennessee66,62332,81833,805
21 Hamblen County, Tennessee62,72130,45032,271
22 Tipton County, Tennessee61,29830,16031,138
23 Carter County, Tennessee57,43828,03629,402
24 Hawkins County, Tennessee56,75927,63029,129
25 Cumberland County, Tennessee56,58927,44929,140
26 Roane County, Tennessee53,76526,46327,302
27 Coffee County, Tennessee53,01125,65327,358
28 McMinn County, Tennessee52,33825,41526,923
29 Jefferson County, Tennessee51,75925,42826,331
30 Dickson County, Tennessee49,92624,35525,571
31 Gibson County, Tennessee49,66423,49126,173
32 Loudon County, Tennessee49,18824,09025,098
33 Bedford County, Tennessee45,33922,59022,749
34 Monroe County, Tennessee44,85722,28122,576
35 Lawrence County, Tennessee41,92720,50621,421
36 Franklin County, Tennessee40,98519,87521,110
37 Campbell County, Tennessee40,55319,76020,793
38 Warren County, Tennessee39,86119,78320,078
39 Cheatham County, Tennessee39,21319,60619,607
40 Fayette County, Tennessee38,50219,13319,369
41 Dyer County, Tennessee38,23918,70119,538
42 Cocke County, Tennessee35,59617,33618,260
43 Weakley County, Tennessee34,77916,93917,840
44 Lincoln County, Tennessee33,41116,29017,121
45 Henry County, Tennessee32,29315,69916,594
46 Rhea County, Tennessee32,08015,80416,276
47 Claiborne County, Tennessee31,91515,65616,259
48 Obion County, Tennessee31,56615,10716,459
49 Marshall County, Tennessee30,81815,05415,764
50 Giles County, Tennessee29,21414,24914,965
51 Carroll County, Tennessee28,52513,82814,697
52 Marion County, Tennessee28,21413,88414,330
53 Henderson County, Tennessee27,93413,57714,357
54 Lauderdale County, Tennessee27,79414,60613,188
55 Hardeman County, Tennessee26,89714,67012,227
56 McNairy County, Tennessee26,06612,83313,233
57 Hardin County, Tennessee26,01112,62813,383
58 White County, Tennessee25,98612,82013,166
59 Hickman County, Tennessee24,42812,88711,541
60 Grainger County, Tennessee22,65311,27211,381
61 Macon County, Tennessee22,41610,97011,446
62 Scott County, Tennessee22,15410,91211,242
63 Overton County, Tennessee22,10910,89611,213
64 Morgan County, Tennessee21,96412,1269,838
65 Union County, Tennessee19,1779,5119,666
66 Smith County, Tennessee19,1349,3879,747
67 DeKalb County, Tennessee18,8759,4949,381
68 Haywood County, Tennessee18,5318,7249,807
69 Humphreys County, Tennessee18,3929,1189,274
70 Unicoi County, Tennessee18,2548,9639,291
71 Johnson County, Tennessee18,1589,7488,410
72 Fentress County, Tennessee17,9438,8549,089
73 Chester County, Tennessee17,1518,0769,075
74 Wayne County, Tennessee16,9969,3707,626
75 Polk County, Tennessee16,7238,3388,385
76 Benton County, Tennessee16,3988,0808,318
77 Crockett County, Tennessee14,5766,9487,628
78 Sequatchie County, Tennessee14,3337,0867,247
79 Cannon County, Tennessee13,7906,7767,014
80 Grundy County, Tennessee13,6576,7566,901
81 Stewart County, Tennessee13,3136,7156,598
82 Bledsoe County, Tennessee12,8536,9515,902
83 Lewis County, Tennessee12,0495,9496,100
84 Meigs County, Tennessee11,7065,7835,923
85 Decatur County, Tennessee11,6955,6706,025
86 Jackson County, Tennessee11,5275,7935,734
87 Houston County, Tennessee8,3754,1824,193
88 Perry County, Tennessee7,8613,9583,903
89 Trousdale County, Tennessee7,8433,9483,895
90 Clay County, Tennessee7,8163,8713,945
91 Lake County, Tennessee7,7734,8972,876
92 Hancock County, Tennessee6,7373,3673,370
93 Moore County, Tennessee6,3473,1613,186
94 Van Buren County, Tennessee5,5622,7652,797
95 Pickett County, Tennessee5,0952,5282,567


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.