Texas Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Texas25,639,37312,729,15612,910,217

Ranking Texas Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Harris County, Texas4,182,2852,083,3222,098,963
2 Dallas County, Texas2,412,4811,193,4081,219,073
3 Tarrant County, Texas1,848,423906,704941,719
4 Bexar County, Texas1,753,238861,032892,206
5 Travis County, Texas1,063,248536,210527,038
6 El Paso County, Texas813,015396,192416,823
7 Collin County, Texas811,308398,954412,354
8 Hidalgo County, Texas790,646385,675404,971
9 Denton County, Texas687,857338,598349,259
10 Fort Bend County, Texas608,939299,234309,705
11 Montgomery County, Texas472,162233,843238,319
12 Williamson County, Texas441,445217,208224,237
13 Cameron County, Texas410,710198,056212,654
14 Nueces County, Texas344,257169,074175,183
15 Brazoria County, Texas319,493162,326157,167
16 Bell County, Texas316,144157,292158,852
17 Galveston County, Texas296,669146,880149,789
18 Lubbock County, Texas282,633139,747142,886
19 Webb County, Texas254,829124,036130,793
20 Jefferson County, Texas252,157128,880123,277
21 McLennan County, Texas237,316115,430121,886
22 Smith County, Texas212,227102,474109,753
23 Brazos County, Texas197,642100,05697,586
24 Hays County, Texas164,14481,61082,534
25 Johnson County, Texas152,38476,33076,054
26 Ellis County, Texas152,02075,06176,959
27 Midland County, Texas142,28970,31071,979
28 Ector County, Texas141,54270,37371,169
29 Guadalupe County, Texas135,94066,81069,130
30 Taylor County, Texas132,58864,66167,927
31 Wichita County, Texas131,35867,56963,789
32 Randall County, Texas123,06260,10562,957
33 Gregg County, Texas122,25859,92262,336
34 Potter County, Texas121,52662,29859,228
35 Grayson County, Texas121,29259,01262,280
36 Parker County, Texas118,47859,80858,670
37 Comal County, Texas112,08355,07657,007
38 Tom Green County, Texas111,96955,06556,904
39 Kaufman County, Texas105,22051,70053,520
40 Bowie County, Texas92,85146,93245,919
41 Victoria County, Texas88,06843,03845,030
42 Angelina County, Texas87,04242,64344,399
43 Hunt County, Texas86,45542,83443,621
44 Orange County, Texas82,37240,86141,511
45 Rockwall County, Texas81,02039,87041,150
46 Henderson County, Texas78,63638,55440,082
47 Liberty County, Texas76,01337,32038,693
48 Coryell County, Texas75,96637,39938,567
49 Bastrop County, Texas74,73038,11436,616
50 Walker County, Texas68,11040,56127,549
51 Harrison County, Texas66,46732,55533,912
52 San Patricio County, Texas65,21032,47932,731
53 Nacogdoches County, Texas65,08531,06834,017
54 Starr County, Texas61,35129,70731,644
55 Wise County, Texas59,89430,22229,672
56 Anderson County, Texas58,26234,87523,387
57 Hardin County, Texas54,94527,13427,811
58 Maverick County, Texas54,88026,82328,057
59 Rusk County, Texas53,50828,26825,240
60 Van Zandt County, Texas52,51525,85526,660
61 Hood County, Texas51,75625,58926,167
62 Cherokee County, Texas50,86525,85925,006
63 Lamar County, Texas49,75123,98725,764
64 Kerr County, Texas49,69624,08425,612
65 Val Verde County, Texas48,73024,48624,244
66 Navarro County, Texas47,88323,71524,168
67 Medina County, Texas46,51223,87822,634
68 Atascosa County, Texas45,71422,57623,138
69 Polk County, Texas45,62024,41621,204
70 Waller County, Texas43,83622,01921,817
71 Wilson County, Texas43,75321,79121,962
72 Burnet County, Texas43,23021,41521,815
73 Wood County, Texas42,08920,77621,313
74 Jim Wells County, Texas41,21720,52320,694
75 Wharton County, Texas41,18520,18221,003
76 Upshur County, Texas39,64019,59020,050
77 Erath County, Texas38,74419,03119,713
78 Cooke County, Texas38,48419,04419,440
79 Caldwell County, Texas38,46519,36019,105
80 Brown County, Texas37,94218,80919,133
81 Matagorda County, Texas36,63918,28318,356
82 Hale County, Texas36,15018,70817,442
83 Jasper County, Texas35,79717,58918,208
84 Chambers County, Texas35,57017,91317,657
85 Howard County, Texas35,29719,90315,394
86 Hopkins County, Texas35,29517,43517,860
87 Hill County, Texas35,05117,17417,877
88 Kendall County, Texas34,95117,18117,770
89 Washington County, Texas33,86316,91416,949
90 Fannin County, Texas33,81917,79016,029
91 Titus County, Texas32,36015,98416,376
92 Bee County, Texas32,28119,44012,841
93 Kleberg County, Texas32,05216,36415,688
94 Cass County, Texas30,34414,52515,819
95 Austin County, Texas28,57314,24614,327
96 Palo Pinto County, Texas28,01713,81214,205
97 San Jacinto County, Texas26,66913,23213,437
98 Grimes County, Texas26,66314,42612,237
99 Uvalde County, Texas26,57813,01813,560
100 Shelby County, Texas25,67712,60213,075
101 Gillespie County, Texas25,00312,16012,843
102 Fayette County, Texas24,66212,14812,514
103 Milam County, Texas24,50312,01912,484
104 Panola County, Texas23,87711,56012,317
105 Aransas County, Texas23,62711,54712,080
106 Limestone County, Texas23,41712,14711,270
107 Houston County, Texas23,36512,51310,852
108 Hockley County, Texas23,11511,41911,696
109 Gray County, Texas22,77711,96610,811
110 Willacy County, Texas22,03911,88610,153
111 Moore County, Texas22,02911,34610,683
112 Hutchinson County, Texas21,98610,97211,014
113 Tyler County, Texas21,61911,8089,811
114 Calhoun County, Texas21,50310,87310,630
115 Colorado County, Texas20,77610,20610,570
116 Bandera County, Texas20,5339,98010,553
117 DeWitt County, Texas20,26910,6919,578
118 Jones County, Texas20,07912,8377,242
119 Lampasas County, Texas19,9379,89910,038
120 Gonzales County, Texas19,9209,9479,973
121 Montague County, Texas19,6689,7389,930
122 Freestone County, Texas19,65710,3689,289
123 Lavaca County, Texas19,3519,4409,911
124 Deaf Smith County, Texas19,3079,5589,749
125 Llano County, Texas19,2239,2759,948
126 Eastland County, Texas18,4659,0909,375
127 Young County, Texas18,3959,1249,271
128 Bosque County, Texas18,0948,9669,128
129 Gaines County, Texas18,0199,1548,865
130 Falls County, Texas17,7198,2769,443
131 Frio County, Texas17,52210,2977,225
132 Burleson County, Texas17,2018,6488,553
133 Scurry County, Texas17,0149,0457,969
134 Leon County, Texas16,8028,3728,430
135 Lee County, Texas16,6038,2738,330
136 Robertson County, Texas16,5748,2448,330
137 Pecos County, Texas15,5908,7866,804
138 Andrews County, Texas15,5547,8017,753
139 Nolan County, Texas15,0877,5327,555
140 Karnes County, Texas14,9168,9136,003
141 Trinity County, Texas14,4606,8407,620
142 Newton County, Texas14,3407,2677,073
143 Jackson County, Texas14,2016,8477,354
144 Zapata County, Texas14,1647,1676,997
145 Lamb County, Texas13,9216,9876,934
146 Comanche County, Texas13,8296,8277,002
147 Reeves County, Texas13,7757,8455,930
148 Dawson County, Texas13,7717,9665,805
149 Madison County, Texas13,6898,2485,441
150 Callahan County, Texas13,5356,5746,961
151 Wilbarger County, Texas13,3716,7156,656
152 Morris County, Texas12,8696,3206,549
153 Red River County, Texas12,7096,0846,625
154 Terry County, Texas12,6446,8305,814
155 Camp County, Texas12,4156,0996,316
156 Zavala County, Texas11,8495,8855,964
157 Duval County, Texas11,7406,1515,589
158 Live Oak County, Texas11,6036,3235,280
159 Rains County, Texas10,9895,6295,360
160 Ward County, Texas10,8365,3705,466
161 Clay County, Texas10,6515,3255,326
162 Franklin County, Texas10,6115,3785,233
163 Sabine County, Texas10,6045,2375,367
164 Blanco County, Texas10,5625,3545,208
165 Ochiltree County, Texas10,4675,3775,090
166 Marion County, Texas10,4395,1775,262
167 Runnels County, Texas10,4395,2315,208
168 Dimmit County, Texas10,2704,8895,381
169 Parmer County, Texas10,1595,2144,945
170 Stephens County, Texas9,4935,0124,481
171 Mitchell County, Texas9,3885,7143,674
172 Brewster County, Texas9,2444,5314,713
173 Jack County, Texas9,0125,1233,889
174 San Augustine County, Texas8,8554,2044,651
175 Archer County, Texas8,8534,4414,412
176 Coleman County, Texas8,7444,3144,430
177 Somervell County, Texas8,5374,1994,338
178 Hamilton County, Texas8,4104,1194,291
179 McCulloch County, Texas8,3024,0584,244
180 Castro County, Texas8,0464,0923,954
181 Yoakum County, Texas7,9983,9134,085
182 Swisher County, Texas7,8074,1893,618
183 Presidio County, Texas7,5793,6913,888
184 Refugio County, Texas7,3273,6333,694
185 Goliad County, Texas7,2813,6083,673
186 Winkler County, Texas7,2603,6303,630
187 Brooks County, Texas7,2253,8823,343
188 Bailey County, Texas7,1213,7083,413
189 Childress County, Texas7,0574,1502,907
190 La Salle County, Texas6,9213,7443,177
191 Dallam County, Texas6,8543,5553,299
192 Floyd County, Texas6,3713,1063,265
193 Garza County, Texas6,3563,9252,431
194 Carson County, Texas6,1583,0493,109
195 Hartley County, Texas6,0763,7282,348
196 Crosby County, Texas6,0562,9283,128
197 San Saba County, Texas6,0503,2752,775
198 Haskell County, Texas5,8853,1052,780
199 Lynn County, Texas5,8412,9722,869
200 Hansford County, Texas5,5662,8262,740
201 Wheeler County, Texas5,5262,7772,749
202 Jim Hogg County, Texas5,2712,7862,485
203 Delta County, Texas5,2372,5552,682
204 Martin County, Texas4,9562,4682,488
205 Mills County, Texas4,8912,3702,521
206 Kimble County, Texas4,5662,2952,271
207 Crane County, Texas4,4842,3232,161
208 Hardeman County, Texas4,0871,9442,143
209 Concho County, Texas4,0702,7411,329
210 Sutton County, Texas4,0582,0082,050
211 Mason County, Texas4,0342,0361,998
212 Hemphill County, Texas3,9591,9382,021
213 Fisher County, Texas3,9241,9361,988
214 Crockett County, Texas3,8401,9621,878
215 Knox County, Texas3,7311,8591,872
216 Baylor County, Texas3,6781,7591,919
217 Donley County, Texas3,6201,7701,850
218 Kinney County, Texas3,5891,8751,714
219 Reagan County, Texas3,4411,8241,617
220 Hudspeth County, Texas3,3941,7091,685
221 Lipscomb County, Texas3,3791,7721,607
222 Shackelford County, Texas3,3621,6301,732
223 Real County, Texas3,3481,7151,633
224 Upton County, Texas3,3231,6041,719
225 Schleicher County, Texas3,3161,6401,676
226 Hall County, Texas3,3101,5761,734
227 Coke County, Texas3,2711,6251,646
228 Cochran County, Texas3,0681,5381,530
229 Collingsworth County, Texas3,0611,4641,597
230 Sherman County, Texas3,0481,5671,481
231 Dickens County, Texas2,3821,3101,072
232 Culberson County, Texas2,3451,1421,203
233 Jeff Davis County, Texas2,3111,1391,172
234 Menard County, Texas2,2131,1411,072
235 Edwards County, Texas2,0701,0251,045
236 Oldham County, Texas2,0641,0081,056
237 Armstrong County, Texas1,773860913
238 Throckmorton County, Texas1,623822801
239 Briscoe County, Texas1,615834781
240 Irion County, Texas1,603788815
241 Cottle County, Texas1,546679867
242 Stonewall County, Texas1,363698665
243 Sterling County, Texas1,358725633
244 Motley County, Texas1,182661521
245 Glasscock County, Texas1,176633543
246 Foard County, Texas1,133557576
247 Roberts County, Texas1,030510520
248 Kent County, Texas913445468
249 Terrell County, Texas837419418
250 Borden County, Texas649326323
251 McMullen County, Texas616354262
252 Kenedy County, Texas524260264
253 King County, Texas321171150
254 Loving County, Texas875730


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.