Virginia Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Virginia8,100,6533,977,9264,122,727

Ranking Virginia Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Fairfax County, Virginia1,101,071544,565556,506
2 Prince William County, Virginia416,668207,298209,370
3 Loudoun County, Virginia326,477161,459165,018
4 Chesterfield County, Virginia320,430154,278166,152
5 Henrico County, Virginia311,314146,569164,745
6 Arlington County, Virginia214,861107,385107,476
7 Stafford County, Virginia131,88566,29065,595
8 Spotsylvania County, Virginia124,31960,95363,366
9 Albemarle County, Virginia100,63648,19452,442
10 Hanover County, Virginia100,32849,11651,212
11 Montgomery County, Virginia94,91049,30545,605
12 Roanoke County, Virginia92,82444,34848,476
13 Frederick County, Virginia79,45339,46639,987
14 Rockingham County, Virginia76,88537,58739,298
15 Augusta County, Virginia73,72637,58436,142
16 Bedford County, Virginia69,17534,17535,000
17 James City County, Virginia68,17132,97035,201
18 Fauquier County, Virginia66,01532,46233,553
19 York County, Virginia65,76232,26133,501
20 Pittsylvania County, Virginia63,07730,94732,130
21 Franklin County, Virginia56,19527,74228,453
22 Campbell County, Virginia54,96726,56728,400
23 Washington County, Virginia54,80426,91427,890
24 Henry County, Virginia53,45125,61327,838
25 Culpeper County, Virginia47,33023,86423,466
26 Tazewell County, Virginia44,66422,09322,571
27 Shenandoah County, Virginia42,27020,54721,723
28 Wise County, Virginia41,15421,34319,811
29 Warren County, Virginia37,83618,75819,078
30 Gloucester County, Virginia36,86818,11218,756
31 Prince George County, Virginia36,46220,00716,455
32 Halifax County, Virginia35,93817,11618,822
33 Isle of Wight County, Virginia35,37317,30618,067
34 Pulaski County, Virginia34,76817,32317,445
35 Orange County, Virginia33,93416,55317,381
36 Louisa County, Virginia33,38416,42516,959
37 Accomack County, Virginia33,28916,16817,121
38 Botetourt County, Virginia33,07616,28316,793
39 Mecklenburg County, Virginia32,27415,80116,473
40 Amherst County, Virginia32,24415,37816,866
41 Smyth County, Virginia31,97915,60916,370
42 Carroll County, Virginia29,97914,99814,981
43 Wythe County, Virginia29,27414,43814,836
44 Caroline County, Virginia28,75714,13614,621
45 Russell County, Virginia28,64614,08914,557
46 Powhatan County, Virginia28,10815,51512,593
47 Dinwiddie County, Virginia27,97713,75714,220
48 Fluvanna County, Virginia25,86011,75214,108
49 Lee County, Virginia25,49713,33312,164
50 King George County, Virginia24,15112,07312,078
51 Page County, Virginia23,97511,84412,131
52 Buchanan County, Virginia23,92012,07911,841
53 Prince Edward County, Virginia23,16611,39811,768
54 Scott County, Virginia22,94011,48711,453
55 Rockbridge County, Virginia22,34511,01711,328
56 Goochland County, Virginia21,56510,72210,843
57 New Kent County, Virginia18,7919,5139,278
58 Greene County, Virginia18,5779,1329,445
59 Patrick County, Virginia18,4459,0339,412
60 Southampton County, Virginia18,4449,6168,828
61 Westmoreland County, Virginia17,5328,4629,070
62 Brunswick County, Virginia17,2209,0098,211
63 Buckingham County, Virginia17,1269,4337,693
64 Giles County, Virginia17,1118,3148,797
65 Alleghany County, Virginia16,2407,9438,297
66 King William County, Virginia15,9597,7698,190
67 Nottoway County, Virginia15,8628,2157,647
68 Dickenson County, Virginia15,7497,9577,792
69 Grayson County, Virginia15,3777,4607,917
70 Floyd County, Virginia15,3717,6217,750
71 Appomattox County, Virginia15,0547,1627,892
72 Nelson County, Virginia14,9407,1627,778
73 Clarke County, Virginia14,1916,9347,257
74 Madison County, Virginia13,2496,5436,706
75 Lunenburg County, Virginia12,7596,8505,909
76 Amelia County, Virginia12,7126,2536,459
77 Charlotte County, Virginia12,4786,1886,290
78 Northampton County, Virginia12,3395,9496,390
79 Northumberland County, Virginia12,3345,9816,353
80 Greensville County, Virginia12,0787,5174,561
81 Sussex County, Virginia12,0077,4324,575
82 Lancaster County, Virginia11,3035,3245,979
83 Essex County, Virginia11,1805,2915,889
84 Middlesex County, Virginia10,8515,3945,457
85 Cumberland County, Virginia9,9434,9165,027
86 Richmond County, Virginia9,1405,2143,926
87 Mathews County, Virginia8,9434,2884,655
88 Rappahannock County, Virginia7,4483,6503,798
89 Charles City County, Virginia7,2053,5333,672
90 King and Queen County, Virginia7,0203,8283,192
91 Surry County, Virginia6,9223,4103,512
92 Bland County, Virginia6,7953,8402,955
93 Craig County, Virginia5,1992,5222,677
94 Bath County, Virginia4,6862,2002,486
95 Highland County, Virginia2,2761,0581,218


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.