Washington Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Washington6,819,5793,401,5393,418,040

Ranking Washington Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 King County, Washington1,974,567985,006989,561
2 Pierce County, Washington805,434399,076406,358
3 Snohomish County, Washington724,627362,890361,737
4 Spokane County, Washington473,832234,474239,358
5 Clark County, Washington432,549213,690218,859
6 Thurston County, Washington256,080124,984131,096
7 Kitsap County, Washington252,687128,343124,344
8 Yakima County, Washington244,654122,574122,080
9 Whatcom County, Washington203,211100,767102,444
10 Benton County, Washington178,99289,72289,270
11 Skagit County, Washington117,64158,32159,320
12 Cowlitz County, Washington102,11050,42851,682
13 Grant County, Washington90,20245,80944,393
14 Franklin County, Washington81,83542,56239,273
15 Island County, Washington78,80639,15139,655
16 Lewis County, Washington75,41937,75037,669
17 Chelan County, Washington73,04736,36336,684
18 Grays Harbor County, Washington72,09237,06835,024
19 Clallam County, Washington71,73135,51836,213
20 Mason County, Washington60,64731,20829,439
21 Walla Walla County, Washington59,09230,22628,866
22 Whitman County, Washington45,51222,95722,555
23 Stevens County, Washington43,51321,92721,586
24 Kittitas County, Washington41,29120,81920,472
25 Okanogan County, Washington41,14320,71420,429
26 Douglas County, Washington38,80719,43419,373
27 Jefferson County, Washington29,88214,78015,102
28 Asotin County, Washington21,80210,44311,359
29 Pacific County, Washington20,78110,46610,315
30 Klickitat County, Washington20,53710,20110,336
31 Adams County, Washington18,8029,5579,245
32 San Juan County, Washington15,7867,6488,138
33 Pend Oreille County, Washington12,9566,6316,325
34 Skamania County, Washington11,1265,6795,447
35 Lincoln County, Washington10,4815,2465,235
36 Ferry County, Washington7,6233,9623,661
37 Columbia County, Washington4,0272,0641,963
38 Wahkiakum County, Washington4,0061,9362,070
39 Garfield County, Washington2,2491,1451,104


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.