West Virginia Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
West Virginia1,853,619913,201940,418

Ranking West Virginia Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Kanawha County, West Virginia192,31192,38199,930
2 Berkeley County, West Virginia105,81251,98153,831
3 Monongalia County, West Virginia98,48350,87147,612
4 Cabell County, West Virginia96,60446,99149,613
5 Wood County, West Virginia86,77941,86144,918
6 Raleigh County, West Virginia78,99339,49239,501
7 Harrison County, West Virginia69,07833,58235,496
8 Mercer County, West Virginia62,26129,72332,538
9 Marion County, West Virginia56,66627,64229,024
10 Putnam County, West Virginia56,03327,46628,567
11 Jefferson County, West Virginia54,13126,65027,481
12 Fayette County, West Virginia45,88922,95922,930
13 Ohio County, West Virginia44,15621,07023,086
14 Wayne County, West Virginia42,00720,33021,677
15 Logan County, West Virginia36,44217,96018,482
16 Greenbrier County, West Virginia35,58817,45118,137
17 Preston County, West Virginia33,66617,35016,316
18 Marshall County, West Virginia32,84016,01816,822
19 Hancock County, West Virginia30,51714,79215,725
20 Randolph County, West Virginia29,39915,18514,214
21 Jackson County, West Virginia29,22914,39414,835
22 Mineral County, West Virginia28,01513,74914,266
23 Mason County, West Virginia27,27113,14514,126
24 Mingo County, West Virginia26,46012,99613,464
25 Nicholas County, West Virginia26,16812,79913,369
26 Boone County, West Virginia24,51712,12512,392
27 Upshur County, West Virginia24,37112,10312,268
28 Brooke County, West Virginia23,93211,67312,259
29 Hampshire County, West Virginia23,74612,14611,600
30 Wyoming County, West Virginia23,47911,65011,829
31 Lincoln County, West Virginia21,66010,72010,940
32 McDowell County, West Virginia21,65110,64611,005
33 Morgan County, West Virginia17,5028,7488,754
34 Taylor County, West Virginia16,9068,5088,398
35 Barbour County, West Virginia16,6558,1448,511
36 Wetzel County, West Virginia16,4358,0458,390
37 Lewis County, West Virginia16,4118,1718,240
38 Roane County, West Virginia14,8077,2997,508
39 Braxton County, West Virginia14,5247,3317,193
40 Hardy County, West Virginia13,9227,0156,907
41 Summers County, West Virginia13,7956,4477,348
42 Monroe County, West Virginia13,5126,6936,819
43 Grant County, West Virginia11,8695,9005,969
44 Ritchie County, West Virginia10,3035,1285,175
45 Clay County, West Virginia9,3524,7014,651
46 Tyler County, West Virginia9,1204,5034,617
47 Webster County, West Virginia9,0734,4924,581
48 Pocahontas County, West Virginia8,7234,4514,272
49 Gilmer County, West Virginia8,6785,1313,547
50 Doddridge County, West Virginia8,2134,3743,839
51 Pendleton County, West Virginia7,6033,8453,758
52 Calhoun County, West Virginia7,6033,8073,796
53 Pleasants County, West Virginia7,6024,0913,511
54 Tucker County, West Virginia7,0613,5263,535
55 Wirt County, West Virginia5,7962,9502,846


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.