Wisconsin Demographics


State Total Population Male Female
Wisconsin5,706,8712,832,9062,873,965

Ranking Wisconsin Counties by Population


Rank County Total Population Male Female
1 Milwaukee County, Wisconsin950,527459,111491,416
2 Dane County, Wisconsin496,762246,051250,711
3 Waukesha County, Wisconsin391,200192,071199,129
4 Brown County, Wisconsin250,597124,234126,363
5 Racine County, Wisconsin195,04596,53898,507
6 Outagamie County, Wisconsin178,01388,73589,278
7 Winnebago County, Wisconsin167,86084,28883,572
8 Kenosha County, Wisconsin166,87482,56384,311
9 Rock County, Wisconsin160,34578,73681,609
10 Marathon County, Wisconsin134,49767,50166,996
11 Washington County, Wisconsin132,18665,43066,756
12 La Crosse County, Wisconsin115,42056,53258,888
13 Sheboygan County, Wisconsin115,23557,92057,315
14 Walworth County, Wisconsin102,61951,37951,240
15 Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin101,66649,92651,740
16 Eau Claire County, Wisconsin99,78848,92550,863
17 Dodge County, Wisconsin88,59846,51642,082
18 Ozaukee County, Wisconsin86,70842,46944,239
19 St. Croix County, Wisconsin84,91242,42442,488
20 Jefferson County, Wisconsin83,98541,77642,209
21 Manitowoc County, Wisconsin81,09840,20340,895
22 Wood County, Wisconsin74,46936,73837,731
23 Portage County, Wisconsin70,13634,89735,239
24 Chippewa County, Wisconsin62,67632,34130,335
25 Sauk County, Wisconsin62,35331,13531,218
26 Columbia County, Wisconsin56,64728,81627,831
27 Waupaca County, Wisconsin52,30026,44425,856
28 Grant County, Wisconsin51,08026,54824,532
29 Calumet County, Wisconsin49,28824,88224,406
30 Barron County, Wisconsin45,82622,95022,876
31 Monroe County, Wisconsin44,95322,82522,128
32 Douglas County, Wisconsin43,99421,94522,049
33 Polk County, Wisconsin43,90522,03821,867
34 Dunn County, Wisconsin43,87121,99521,876
35 Shawano County, Wisconsin41,77620,88920,887
36 Marinette County, Wisconsin41,63220,74320,889
37 Pierce County, Wisconsin40,87020,25920,611
38 Oconto County, Wisconsin37,53119,11218,419
39 Green County, Wisconsin36,90118,30118,600
40 Oneida County, Wisconsin35,86818,14017,728
41 Clark County, Wisconsin34,63017,54017,090
42 Vernon County, Wisconsin30,00214,95015,052
43 Trempealeau County, Wisconsin29,09814,73514,363
44 Lincoln County, Wisconsin28,65014,34714,303
45 Door County, Wisconsin27,82613,73214,094
46 Juneau County, Wisconsin26,67314,05712,616
47 Waushara County, Wisconsin24,48312,87511,608
48 Iowa County, Wisconsin23,70911,84011,869
49 Vilas County, Wisconsin21,40110,83210,569
50 Adams County, Wisconsin20,74111,1819,560
51 Taylor County, Wisconsin20,63310,56510,068
52 Kewaunee County, Wisconsin20,57810,53910,039
53 Jackson County, Wisconsin20,50610,9439,563
54 Langlade County, Wisconsin19,8389,9729,866
55 Green Lake County, Wisconsin19,0429,4859,557
56 Richland County, Wisconsin17,9119,0158,896
57 Lafayette County, Wisconsin16,8418,5748,267
58 Crawford County, Wisconsin16,5788,5967,982
59 Sawyer County, Wisconsin16,5428,3608,182
60 Ashland County, Wisconsin16,0688,0907,978
61 Washburn County, Wisconsin15,8427,8278,015
62 Burnett County, Wisconsin15,4497,8777,572
63 Marquette County, Wisconsin15,3087,7577,551
64 Bayfield County, Wisconsin15,0717,7427,329
65 Rusk County, Wisconsin14,5717,2917,280
66 Price County, Wisconsin14,0257,1106,915
67 Buffalo County, Wisconsin13,4666,8566,610
68 Forest County, Wisconsin9,2554,7094,546
69 Pepin County, Wisconsin7,4173,7493,668
70 Iron County, Wisconsin5,9373,0132,924
71 Florence County, Wisconsin4,4772,3032,174
72 Menominee County, Wisconsin4,2922,1182,174


NEXT STEPS Order Now or Contact Us to request more information
about OnDemand Demographics.
© 2017 CRE Demographics. All rights reserved.